Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205-, CHECKING

2016 Volkswagen CC R-Line Executive, 2.0L Eng VIN NSECTION Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205-, CHECKING

Function

The camshaft's task is to operate the valves at the right time and in the right order to control the charge cycle. Camshaft adjustment using the Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205- varies the opening times of the valves to suit all operating conditions. This ensures ideal charge cycles within a wide range of engine speeds and loads. Fuel consumption and pollutant emissions are reduced, torque and smoothness increased. In engines with a double overhead camshaft the size and positioning of the valve opening overlap can be influenced, enhancing characteristics in full-load and part-load operation. In continuous camshaft adjustment, the adjustment is infinitely variable within specific parameters.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

  • Multimeter
  • Wiring Diagram
  • Scan Tool

Test requirements

  • Fuses OK.
  • Battery voltage OK.
  • Switch OFF All electrical and electronic accessories.
  • Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever position is in "P".
  • Vehicles with Manual Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever position is in "N" with Parking Brake applied.
  • Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
  • Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .
  • View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS .

Test Procedure

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
  • YES:
  • GO TO Step 2.
  • NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • DISCONNECT: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205- harness connector.
  • CHECK: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205- component connector terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 5 to 15 Ω (at approx. 20° C).
-- Was Value obtained?
  • YES:
  • GO TO: Step 3.
  • NO:
  • REPLACE: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205-. Refer to appropriate repair Information.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205- harness connector terminal 1 to ground for voltage.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained?
  • YES:
  • GO TO: Step 4.
  • NO:
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • REPLACE: Any open Fuses.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate repair Information.
  • CHECK: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T60 / 5 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained?
  • YES:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair Information.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • NO:
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
  • Do any DTC's return:
  • NO:
  • Repair is complete. Generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.