Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 - G108- CHECKING

2016 Volkswagen CC R-Line Executive, 2.0L Eng VIN NSECTION Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 - G108- CHECKING

Function

The Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 -G108-, and Oxygen Sensor 2 Heater -Z28- does not actually measure oxygen concentration, but rather the difference between the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas and the amount of oxygen in the air. Rich mixture causes an oxygen demand. This demand causes a voltage to build up, due to transportation of oxygen ions through the Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 -G108- layer. Lean mixture causes low voltage, since there is an oxygen excess. The Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 -G108- and catalytic converters are used in order to reduce exhaust emissions. Information on oxygen concentration is sent to the Engine Control Module -J623-, which adjusts the amount of fuel injected into the engine to compensate for excess air or excess fuel. The Engine Control Module -J623- attempts to maintain, on average, a certain air-fuel ratio by interpreting the information it gains from the Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 -G108-. The primary goal is a compromise between power, fuel economy, and emissions. The Heater for Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 -G108- is designed to minimize the time-to-readiness for closed-loop operation by heating the Oxygen Sensor 2 Heater -Z28- as quickly as possible.

The Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 -G108- contains the following components:

  • Oxygen Sensor 2 Heater -Z28-

The Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 -G108- components cannot be serviced separately, it must be serviced as a unit.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

  • Multimeter
  • Wiring Diagram
  • Scan Tool

Test requirements

  • Fuses OK.
  • Battery voltage OK.
  • Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
  • Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever position is in "P".
  • Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever position is in "N" with Parking Brake applied.
  • Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
  • Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .
  • View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS .

Test Procedure

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES:
  • GO TO Step 2.
-- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • DISCONNECT: Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 -G108- harness connector.
  • CHECK: Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 -G108- component connector terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 2 - 4 Ω (@ 25° C).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO Step 3.
-- NO:
  • REPLACE: Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 -G108-. Refer to appropriate repair Information.
  • GO TO: Step 9.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 -G108- harness connector terminal 1 to ground for voltage.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO Step 5.
-- NO:
  • GO TO Step 4.
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • REPLACE: Any open fuses.
  • GO TO: Step 9.
  • RECONNECT: Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 -G108- harness connector.
  • CONNECT: Scan Tool.
  • START: Engine and let Idle.
  • Perform the function test located in diagnostic mode 06. Refer to Diagnostic Mode 06 - Read Test Results for Specific Diagnostic Functions.DIAGNOSTIC MODES 01 - 09
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: Mode 6 Pass.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO Step 6.
-- NO:
  • GO TO Step 7.
  • FAULT: Is intermittent.
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 9.
  • DISCONNECT: Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 -G108- harness connector.
  • START: Engine and let Idle.
  • CHECK: Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 -G108- component connector terminals 3 to 4 for voltage.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.0 V to 1.0 V.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 8.
-- NO:
  • REPLACE Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 -G108-. Refer to appropriate repair Information.
  • GO TO: Step 9.
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair Information.
  • CHECK: Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 -G108- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T94 / 34 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Heated Oxygen Sensor 2 -G108- harness connector terminal 4 to the Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T94 / 62 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair Information.
  • GO TO: Step 9.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 9.
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
  • Do any DTC's return:
-- YES: -- NO:
  • Repair is complete. Generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.