Test Procedure

2013 Volkswagen Beetle Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.5L Eng VIN X, Standard TransSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mercury Mariner and 2007 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DK1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P2121, P2122, P2123, P2126, P2127, P2128, P2131, P2132, AND P2133: CHECK THE APP SENSOR FOR AN OBSTRUCTION 
    NOTE: Diagnose and repair DTCs P0102 and P0103 before entering this pinpoint test.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.
    • Does the pedal move freely to the floor and back? 
    Yes No
    For DTCs P2111 or P2112, GO to DV2 .
    For all others, GO to  DK2.
    ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  2. DK2 CHECK THE APP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE RANGES FOR THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY APPLIED AND RELEASED POSITIONS 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the APP1, APP2 and APP3 PIDs.
    • Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.
    • Record APP1, APP2 and APP3 voltages with the accelerator pedal fully applied and fully released.
    • Compare recorded voltages to voltages in the tables below.
      ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY APPLIED VOLTAGE VALUES

      APP1 APP2 APP3
      0.48 - 1.76 2.95 - 4.62 2.43 - 4.02
      ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY RELEASED VOLTAGE VALUES

      APP1 APP2 APP3
      3.43 - 4.69 1.13 - 1.88 0.64 - 1.28
    • Are all 3 APPS signals out of range for the pedal fully applied and released positions? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DK3. For DTCs P2121, P2122, P2123, P2126, P2127, P2128, P2131, P2132 or P2133 alone, GO to  DK5.
    For continuous memory DTCs P2121 and P2126 with P2131, GO to  DK5.
    For any combination of ETC-related DTCs, GO to  DK3.
  3. DK3 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE APP SENSOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      ETCREF1 - Pin 7 ETCRTN1 - Pin 3
    • Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DK4. refer to PINPOINT TEST C .
  4. DK4 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE APP CIRCUITS 
    NOTE: Use the voltage measurements from DK2.
    • Is APP1, APP2, or APP3 out of range? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DK5. GO to  DK19.
  5. DK5 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE APP SENSOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    • For vehicles with a 7-pin APP sensor connector:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
      APPS1 ETCREF 600 1,370
      APPS1 ETCRTN 720 1,660
      APPS1 APPS2 1,300 2,960
      APPS1 APPS3 1,250 2,860
      APPS2 ETCREF 750 1,720
      APPS2 ETCRTN 660 1,520
      APPS2 APPS3 1,230 2,810
      APPS3 ETCREF 710 1,640
      APPS3 ETCRTN 580 1,340
      ETCREF ETCRTN 200 470
    • For vehicles with an 8-pin APP sensor connector:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side Minimum Resistance (ohms) Maximum Resistance (ohms)
      APPS1 ETCREF 150 350
      APPS1 ETCRTN 290 650
      APPS1 APPS2 900 2,010
      APPS1 APPS3 820 1,840
      APPS2 ETCREF 800 1,790
      APPS2 ETCRTN 700 1,580
      APPS2 APPS3 1,270 2,860
      APPS3 ETCREF 720 1,630
      APPS3 ETCRTN 580 1,330
      ETCREF ETCRTN 210 470
    • Are all the resistances within specifications? 
    Yes No
    For DTCs P2121, P2122 or P2123 alone or in combination, GO to  DK7.
    For DTCs P2126, P2127 or P2128 alone or in combination, GO to  DK11.
    For DTCs P2131, P2132 or P2133 alone or in combination, GO to  DK15.
    For all others, GO to  DK19.
    INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to ACCELERATION CONTROL - HYBRID .
    CLEAR the DTCs.
    PRESS the accelerator pedal several times and REPEAT the self-test. If DTCs are present:
    GO to  DK6.
  6. DK6 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUIT INTEGRITY 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side ( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Component Side
      ETCREF1 - Pin 7 ETCRTN1 - Pin 3
    • Is the resistance between 200 ohms - 470 ohms (vehicles with a 7-pin APP sensor connector) or 210 ohms - 470 ohms (vehicles with an 8-pin APP sensor connector)? 
    Yes No
    For continuous memory DTCs P2121 with P2122 or P2123, or with P2126 and P2131, GO to  DK7.
    For continuous memory DTCs P2126 with P2127 or P2128, or with P2121 and P2131, GO to  DK11.
    For continuous memory DTCs P2121 and P2122 or P2131 and P2133, GO to  DK15.
    INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to ACCELERATION CONTROL - HYBRID .
    CLEAR the DTCs.
    PRESS the accelerator pedal several times and REPEAT the self-test. If DTCs are present:
    GO to  DK7.
  7. DK7 CHECK THE APPS1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      APPS1 - Pin 2 APPS1 - Pin B5
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DK8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DK8 CHECK THE APPS1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      APPS1 - Pin 2 Negative terminal
    • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DK9. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. DK9 CHECK THE APPS1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPS1 - Pin 2 ETCRTN1 - Pin 3
      APPS1 - Pin 2 ETCREF1 - Pin 7
    • Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DK10. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. DK10 CHECK THE APPS1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      APPS1 - Pin 2 Negative terminal
    • Is any voltage present? 
    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DK19.
  11. DK11 CHECK THE APPS2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      APPS2 - Pin 5 APPS2 - Pin B17
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DK12. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. DK12 CHECK THE APPS2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      APPS2 - Pin B17 Negative terminal
    • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DK13. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. DK13 CHECK THE APPS2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPS2 - Pin 5 ETCRTN1 - Pin 3
      APPS2 - Pin 5 ETCREF1 - Pin 7
    • Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DK14. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. DK14 CHECK THE APPS2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      APPS2 - Pin B17 Negative terminal
    • Is any voltage present? 
    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DK20.
  15. DK15 CHECK THE APPS3 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      APPS3 - Pin 8 APPS3 - Pin B28
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DK16. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. DK16 CHECK THE APPS3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      APPS3 - Pin B28 Negative terminal
    • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DK17. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. DK17 CHECK THE APPS3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPS3 - Pin 8 ETCRTN1 - Pin 3
      APPS3 - Pin 8 ETCREF1 - Pin 7
    • Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DK18. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  18. DK18 CHECK THE APPS3 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery
      APPS3 - Pin B28 Negative terminal
    • Is any voltage present? 
    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  DK21.
  19. DK19 CHECK THE APPS1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPS1 - Pin 2 APPS2 - Pin 5
      APPS1 - Pin 2 APPS3 - Pin 8
      APPS1 - Pin 2 ETCREF2 - Pin 6
      APPS1 - Pin 2 ETCREF1 - Pin 7
      APPS1 - Pin 2 ETCRTN2 - Pin 1
      APPS1 - Pin 2 ETCRTN1 - Pin 3
    • Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DK20. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  20. DK20 CHECK FOR THE APPS2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPS2 - Pin 5 APPS1 - Pin 2
      APPS2 - Pin 5 APPS3 - Pin 8
      APPS2 - Pin 5 ETCREF1 - Pin 7
      APPS2 - Pin 5 ETCREF2 - Pin 6
      APPS2 - Pin 5 ETCRTN1 - Pin 3
      APPS2 - Pin 5 ETCRTN2 - Pin 1
    • Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DK21. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  21. DK21 CHECK FOR THE APPS3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SIGNALS IN THE SAME HARNESS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPS3 - Pin 8 APPS1 - Pin 2
      APPS3 - Pin 8 APPS2 - Pin 5
      APPS3 - Pin 8 ETCREF1 - Pin 7
      APPS3 - Pin 8 ETCREF2 - Pin 6
      APPS3 - Pin 8 ETCRTN1 - Pin 3
      APPS3 - Pin 8 ETCRTN2 - Pin 1
    • Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DK22. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  22. DK22 CHECK THE APPS CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN 
    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      APPS1 - Pin 2 APPS1 - Pin B5
      APPS2 - Pin 5 APPS2 - Pin B17
      APPS3 - Pin 8 APPS3 - Pin B28
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  DK23. ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  23. DK23 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER toFLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.