Test Procedure

2013 Volkswagen Beetle Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.5L Eng VIN X, Standard TransSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mercury Mariner and 2007 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. B1 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      ( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 5 VPWR - Pin B35, B36
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    Yes No
    GO to  B2. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  2. B2 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY 
    • Key ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - )
      B+ - Pin 3 Ground
      IGN START/RUN - Pin 1 Ground
    • Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V? 
    Yes No
    GO to  B3. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. B3 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE PCM POWER RELAY 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      ( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side
      B+ - Pin 3 GND - Pin 2
    • Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM Power relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the circuit.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.