Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSVOLKSWAGEN2013BEETLE BASE, 2D HATCHBACK, 2.5L ENG VIN X, STANDARD TRANSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1695 (ENGINE CONTROLS - (HYBRID) - PINPOINT TESTS A - DR)PINPOINT TEST B: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) POWER RELAYTEST PROCEDURE
2013 Volkswagen Beetle Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.5L Eng VIN X, Standard Trans
Test Procedure
2013 Volkswagen Beetle Base, 2D Hatchback, 2.5L Eng VIN X, Standard TransSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mercury Mariner and 2007 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- B1 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- PCM connector disconnected.
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 5 VPWR - Pin B35, B36 - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to B2. REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B2 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) B+ - Pin 3 Ground IGN START/RUN - Pin 1 Ground - Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to B3. REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - B3 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT TO THE PCM POWER RELAY
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side B+ - Pin 3 GND - Pin 2 - Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM Power relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the voltage between:
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.