Fuel Metering Valve -N290-, CHECKING

2012 Volkswagen Jetta TDI, 4D Sedan, Standard TransSECTION Fuel Metering Valve -N290-, CHECKING

Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS 

View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS 

Use only gold-plated terminals when servicing any component with gold-plated electrical harness connector terminals.

For wiring diagrams, component locations, and connector views, Refer to the applicable wiring diagram.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

  • Multimeter
  • Wiring diagram

Test requirements 

  • The Engine Speed (RPM) Sensor -G28- OK.
  • Battery voltage at least 12.5 volts.
  • All electrical consumers such as, lights and rear window defroster, switched off.
  • Vehicles with automatic transmission, shift selector lever into position "P" or "N".
  • A/C switched off.
  • Ground connections between engine/transmission/chassis OK.
  • Ignition switched off.

Test procedure 

-- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .

Start diagnosis 

-- Remove the engine covers.

-- Disconnect the Fuel Metering Valve -N290- electrical harness connector.

Checking internal resistance 

-- Using a multimeter, check the Fuel Metering Valve -N290- terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.

Specified value: Near 3.2 Ω (+/- 1 Ω)

If the specified value was Not obtained: 

-- Replace the Fuel Metering Valve - N290-.

-- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained: 

Checking voltage 

-- Switch the ignition ON.

-- Using a Multimeter, check the Fuel Metering Valve - N290- electrical harness connector terminal 2 to Ground (GND) for voltage.

Specified value: Battery voltage.

-- Switch the ignition ON.

If the specified value was Not obtained: 

-- Check for an open circuit or a short circuit to Ground (GND) in the wiring from the Fuel Metering Valve -N290- electrical harness connector terminal 2 to the Fuse. Refer to applicable wiring diagram for fuse positions.

-- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

-- Repair the circuit and replace any open fuses.

-- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained: 

Checking wiring connections 

-- Remove the Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623 -.

-- Using a multimeter, check the Fuel Metering Valve -N290- electrical harness connector terminal to the Engine Control Module (ECM) -J623- electrical harness connector T60 terminal for resistance.

Fuel Metering Valve -N290- electrical harness connector terminal Engine Control Module (ECM) -J623- electrical connector T60 terminal
1 60

Specified value: 1.5 Ω Max.

If the specified value was Not obtained: 

-- Check the wiring for an open circuit, a short circuit to each other, Battery voltage or Ground (GND).

-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

If the specified value was obtained: 

-- Erase the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .

-- Perform a road test to verify repair.

If the DTC does not return: 

Repair complete, Generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .

-- End diagnosis.

If the DTC returns and no malfunction is found in the wiring and voltage supply was OK:

-- Remove the Engine Control Module (ECM) -J623-.

Assembly is performed in the reverse order of the removal, note the following:

Final procedures 

-- Reinstall the engine cover with air filter, if necessary.

-- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:

  1. Check the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 03 - READ DTC MEMORY .
  2. If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
  3. If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.