Oxygen Sensor After Three Way Catalytic Converter -G130- CHECKING

2012 Volkswagen CC R-Line, 2.0L Eng VIN P, Automatic DCT TransSECTION Oxygen Sensor After Three Way Catalytic Converter -G130- CHECKING

Function

The Oxygen Sensor After Three Way Catalytic Converter -G130- downstream of the primary catalytic converter supplies the Engine Control Module -J623- with a voltage signal (nonlinear) indicating "rich" or "lean. If the primary catalytic converter is supersaturated with oxygen (lean mixture), Oxygen Sensor After Three Way Catalytic Converter -G130- will send the Engine Control Module -J623- a nonlinear signal indicating the lean mixture condition. The mixture is then enriched with fuel until the oxygen has been "displaced" from the catalytic converter. This condition, in turn, is registered by Oxygen Sensor After Three Way Catalytic Converter -G130- as a nonlinear signal indicating the rich mixture condition. The mixture is then leaned out by the Engine Control Module -J623-. If the nonlinear signal is received again, the mixture will again be enriched. The frequency, or period, during which the mixture is enriched or leaned out is variable, being dependent on the gas flow rate (engine load) at that moment.

The Oxygen Sensor After Three Way Catalytic Converter -G130- contains the following components:

  • The Heater For Oxygen Sensor 1 After Catalytic Converter -Z29-

The Oxygen Sensor After Three Way Catalytic Converter -G130- components cannot be serviced separately, it must be serviced as a unit.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

  • Multimeter
  • Wiring Diagram
  • Scan Tool

Test requirements

  • Fuses OK.
  • Battery voltage OK.
  • Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
  • Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever position is in "P".
  • Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever position is in "N" with Parking Brake applied.
  • Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
  • Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .
  • View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS .

Test Procedure

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
  • YES:
  • GO TO Step 2.
  • NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • DISCONNECT: Oxygen Sensor After Three Way Catalytic Converter -G130- harness connector.
  • CHECK: Oxygen Sensor After Three Way Catalytic Converter -G130- component connector terminal 1 to 2 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 2 - 4 Ω (@ 25° C).
-- Was Value obtained?
  • YES:
  • GO TO Step 3.
  • NO:
  • REPLACE: Oxygen Sensor After Three Way Catalytic Converter -G130-.
  • GO TO: Step 9.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Oxygen Sensor After Three Way Catalytic Converter -G130- harness connector terminal 1 to ground for voltage.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
-- Were Values obtained?
  • YES:
  • GO TO Step 5.
  • NO:
  • GO TO Step 4.
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • REPLACE: Any open fuses.
  • GO TO: Step 9.
  • RECONNECT: Oxygen Sensor After Three Way Catalytic Converter -G130- harness connector.
  • CONNECT: Scan Tool.
  • START: Engine and let Idle.
  • Perform the function test located in diagnostic mode 06. Refer to Diagnostic Mode 06 - Read Test Results for Specific Diagnostic Functions.DIAGNOSTIC MODES 01 - 09
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: Mode 6 Pass.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
-- Were Values obtained?
  • YES:
  • GO TO Step 6.
  • NO:
  • GO TO Step 7.
  • FAULT: Is intermittent.
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 9.
  • DISCONNECT: Oxygen Sensor After Three Way Catalytic Converter -G130- harness connector.
  • START: Engine and let Idle.
  • CHECK: Oxygen Sensor After Three Way Catalytic Converter -G130- component connector terminals 3 to 4 for voltage.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.0 V to 1.0 V.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained?
  • YES:
  • GO TO: Step 8.
  • NO:
  • REPLACE: Oxygen Sensor After Three Way Catalytic Converter -G130-.
  • GO TO: Step 9.
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module -J623-.
  • CHECK: Oxygen Sensor After Three Way Catalytic Converter -G130- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T94 / 33 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Oxygen Sensor After Three Way Catalytic Converter -G130- harness connector terminal 4 to the Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector T94 / 84 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained?
  • YES:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-.
  • GO TO: Step 9.
  • NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 9.
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
  • Do any DTC's return:
  • NO:
  • Repair is complete. Generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.