Charge Air Pressure Sensor - G31-, CHECKING

2012 Volkswagen CC R-Line, 2.0L Eng VIN P, Automatic DCT TransSECTION Charge Air Pressure Sensor - G31-, CHECKING

Function

The Charge Air Pressure Sensor -G31- is located in the inlet to the intake manifold. The Engine Control Module -J623- uses the sensor's signal to regulate the charge air pressure. There is no substitute function in the event of signal failure. Charge air pressure regulation is shut off, leading to a significant reduction in engine output.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

  • Multimeter
  • Wiring Diagram
  • Scan Tool

Test requirements

  • Fuses OK.
  • Battery voltage OK.
  • Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
  • Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever position is in "P".
  • Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever position is in "N" with Parking Brake applied.
  • Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
  • Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS .
  • View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS .

Test Procedure

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES:
  • GO TO Step 2.
-- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • DISCONNECT: Charge Air Pressure Sensor -G31- harness connector.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Sensor -G31- harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO Step 3.
-- NO:
  • GO TO Step 4.
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-.
  • CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Sensor -G31- harness connector terminal 4 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness electrical connector for resistance.
  • With start / stop T60 / 39
  • Without start / stop T60 / 23
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • REPLACE: Charge Air Pressure Sensor -G31-.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
-- NO:
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-.
  • CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Sensor -G31- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T60 / 13 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Sensor -G31- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T60 / 27 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • REPLACE Engine Control Module -J623-.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
-- NO:
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
  • Do any DTC's return:
-- YES: -- NO:
  • Repair is complete. Generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.