Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
No Response From Intrusion Transceiver Module
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate Wiring Diagram.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT A412 OPEN OR SHORTED |
| GROUND CIRCUIT Z905 OPEN |
| CAN INTERIOR BUS 125K CIRCUITS D264 AND D265 OPEN |
| INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE |
Test Step 1 - Test for Intermittent Condition
- Turn the ignition on.
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- With the scan tool, select ECU View.
A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
- Go to Test Step 2 - Fused B (+) Circuit Open or Shorted.
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Test Step 2 - Fused B (+) Circuit Open or Shorted
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the intrusion transceiver module harness connector.
- Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the fused B (+) circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to Test Step 3 - Ground Circuit Open.
No
- Repair the fused B (+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
Test Step 3 - Ground Circuit Open
- Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, check the ground circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Go to Test Step 4 - CAN Interior Bus Circuit Open.
No
- Repair the ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
Test Step 4 - CAN Interior Bus Circuit Open
- Measure the resistance of the CAN interior bus (-) 125K circuit between the totally integrated power module C7 harness connector and the intrusion transceiver module harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the CAN interior bus (+) 125K circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the intrusion transceiver module harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms on both circuits?
Yes
- Replace the intrusion transceiver module. Refer to INTRUSION MODULE .
- Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the CAN interior bus 125K circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
- Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.