No Response From Intrusion Transceiver Module

2011 Volkswagen Routan SESECTION No Response From Intrusion Transceiver Module
Fig 1: Intrusion Transceiver Module Wiring Diagram
GWWUS73935Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN GROUP OF AMERICA, INC.

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate Wiring Diagram.

Possible Causes
FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT A412 OPEN OR SHORTED
GROUND CIRCUIT Z905 OPEN
CAN INTERIOR BUS 125K CIRCUITS D264 AND D265 OPEN
INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE

Test Step 1 - Test for Intermittent Condition

  • Turn the ignition on.
NOTE:

Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

  • With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE:

A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the bus network.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?

Yes

  • Go to Test Step 2 - Fused B (+) Circuit Open or Shorted.

No

  • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

Test Step 2 - Fused B (+) Circuit Open or Shorted 

  • Turn the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the intrusion transceiver module harness connector.
  • Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the fused B (+) circuit.
Fig 2: Identifying Intrusion Transceiver Module Harness Connector
GWWUS78765Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN GROUP OF AMERICA, INC.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

  • Go to Test Step 3 - Ground Circuit Open.

No

  • Repair the fused B (+) circuit for an open or short.
  • Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

Test Step 3 - Ground Circuit Open 

  • Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, check the ground circuit.
Fig 3: Identifying Intrusion Transceiver Module Harness Connector
GWWUS78767Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN GROUP OF AMERICA, INC.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

  • Go to Test Step 4 - CAN Interior Bus Circuit Open.

No

  • Repair the ground circuit for an open.
  • Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

Test Step 4 - CAN Interior Bus Circuit Open 

Fig 4: Identifying Intrusion Transceiver Module Harness Connector And TIPM C7 Harness Connector
GWWUS78769Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN GROUP OF AMERICA, INC.
  • Measure the resistance of the CAN interior bus (-) 125K circuit between the totally integrated power module C7 harness connector and the intrusion transceiver module harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance of the CAN interior bus (+) 125K circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the intrusion transceiver module harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms on both circuits?

Yes

No

  • Repair the CAN interior bus 125K circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage.
  • Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.