Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Fuel Metering Valve -N290-, CHECKING
Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
Use only gold-plated terminals when servicing any component with gold-plated electrical harness connector terminals.
For wiring diagrams, component locations, and connector views, Refer to the applicable wiring diagram.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter
- Wiring diagram
Test requirements
- The Engine Speed (RPM) Sensor -G28- OK.
- Battery voltage at least 12.5 volts.
- All electrical consumers such as, lights and rear window defroster, switched off.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission, shift selector lever into position "P" or "N".
- A/C switched off.
- Ground connections between engine/transmission/chassis OK.
- Ignition switched off.
Test procedure
-- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
Start diagnosis
-- Remove the engine covers.
-- Disconnect the Fuel Metering Valve -N290- electrical harness connector.
Checking internal resistance
-- Using a multimeter, check the Fuel Metering Valve -N290- terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
Specified value: Near 3.2 Ω (+/- 1 Ω)
If the specified value was Not obtained:
-- Replace the Fuel Metering Valve - N290-.
-- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
Checking voltage
-- Switch the ignition ON.
-- Using a Multimeter, check the Fuel Metering Valve - N290- electrical harness connector terminal 2 to Ground (GND) for voltage.
Specified value: Battery voltage.
-- Switch the ignition ON.
If the specified value was Not obtained:
-- Check for an open circuit or a short circuit to Ground (GND) in the wiring from the Fuel Metering Valve -N290- electrical harness connector terminal 2 to the Fuse. Refer to applicable wiring diagram for fuse positions.
-- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
-- Repair the circuit and replace any open fuses.
-- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
Checking wiring connections
-- Remove the Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623 -.
-- Using a multimeter, check the Fuel Metering Valve -N290- electrical harness connector terminal to the Engine Control Module (ECM) -J623- electrical harness connector T60 terminal for resistance.
| Fuel Metering Valve -N290- electrical harness connector terminal | Engine Control Module (ECM) -J623- electrical connector T60 terminal |
|---|---|
| 1 | 60 |
Specified value: 1.5 Ω Max.
If the specified value was Not obtained:
-- Check the wiring for an open circuit, a short circuit to each other, Battery voltage or Ground (GND).
-- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
If the specified value was obtained:
-- Erase the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
-- Perform a road test to verify repair.
If the DTC does not return:
Repair complete, Generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
-- End diagnosis.
If the DTC returns and no malfunction is found in the wiring and voltage supply was OK:
-- Remove the Engine Control Module (ECM) -J623-.
Assembly is performed in the reverse order of the removal, note the following:
Final procedures
-- Reinstall the engine cover with air filter, if necessary.
-- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:
- Check the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 03 - READ DTC MEMORY .
- If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
- If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.