Pinpoint Test C: The Transmission Control Switch Is Inoperative

2010 Volkswagen Routan SSECTION Pinpoint Test C: The Transmission Control Switch Is Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mercury Mariner and 2007 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. C1 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Module
    • Key in ON position.
    • Fig 1: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0025262Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between brake shift interlock module pin 4, harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C2.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. C2 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 
      Fig 2: Checking Transmission Control Switch
      GF0025263Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • While cycling the transmission control switch, measure the resistance between brake shift interlock module pin 4 and pin 1, component side.
    • Does the resistance change from greater than 10,000 ohms to less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C3.
    2. NO  : INSTALL a new brake shift interlock module. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. C3 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    • Measure the resistance between brake shift interlock module pin 1 and the PCM connector pin C29.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. C4 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between PCM connector pin C29 and chassis ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms. 
    1. YES  : Go to  C5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. C5 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Measure the voltage between PCM connector pin C29 and chassis ground.
    • Is voltage present? 
    1. YES  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : REFER to the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE ENGINES article.
RENDER: 1.0x

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