Diagnostic Flow Chart

2010 Volkswagen Routan SSECTION Diagnostic Flow Chart
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Montego, 2005 Ford Freestyle, and 2005 Ford Five Hundred. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW CHART

Diagnostic Flow Chart
  • Know and understand the customer concerns.
  • Check the fluid level and condition.
  • Verify the concern by operating the vehicle.
  • Check for non-factory-installed items and verify correct installation.
  • Check the shift linkage adjustments.
  • Check TSBs and OASIS messages for vehicle concerns.
  • Carry out quick test both KOER and KOEO.
  • Record all codes.
Β  Β 
1) Did you record any Diagnostic Trouble Codes? Yes
  • REPAIR all hard non-transmission Diagnostic Trouble Codes first. REFER to the appropriate PINPOINT TESTS listed in the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article for diagnosis and repair of non-transmission DTCs. Then for Transmission DTCs follow the pinpoint tests in this section. GO to Step 2
No
2) Are any continuous test memory codes present? Yes
  • CLEAR codes and CARRY OUT drive cycle test, then GO to Step 3.
No
  • GO to Step 4.
3) Did the continuous test memory codes reappear? Yes
  • REPAIR all hard non-transmission Diagnostic Trouble Codes first. REFER to the appropriate PINPOINT TESTS listed in the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article for diagnosis and repair of non-transmission DTCs. Then for Transmission DTCs follow the pinpoint tests in this section. GO to Step 4.
No
  • GO to Step 4.
4) Is the concern repaired? Yes
  • CARRY OUT the final quick test to verify that no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) are present. CLEAR memory codes.
No
5) Is the concern repaired? Yes
  • CARRY OUT the final quick test to verify that no diagnostic trouble codes are present. CLEAR memory codes.
No
  • GET assistance from Technical Hotline.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.