B1A68 - Steering Column Lock Module Bolt Control Low

2010 Volkswagen Routan SSECTION B1A68 - Steering Column Lock Module Bolt Control Low

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate Wiring Diagram.

Theory of Operation 

  • >>When Monitored:<< Continuously.
  • >>Set Condition:<< The wireless ignition node detects that the steering column lock module has not initialized.
Possible Causes
IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT F892 SHORTED TO GROUND
STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE
WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN)

Test Step 1 - Verify that the DTC is Active 

  • With the scan tool, record and erase the WIN DTCs.
  • Remove and insert the key from the ignition switch several times then leave the key in the run position.
  • With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

  • Go to Step 2

No

  • If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  • Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to WIRELESS IGNITION NODE VERIFICATION TEST .

Test Step 2 - Steering Column Lock Module 

  • With the scan tool, erase the DTCs in the WIN.
  • Turn the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
NOTE:

Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

  • Turn the ignition on.
  • Cycle the ignition switch from On to Off three times.
  • Insert and remove the key from the ignition switch several times.
  • Turn the ignition on.
  • With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

  • Go to Step 3

No

Test Step 3 - Check the Ignition Switch Output (Key-in) Circuit For A Short To Ground 

  • Turn the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance between ground and the Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms?

Yes

No



Fig 1: Identifying Steering Column Lock Module Wiring Diagram
GWWUS2718427Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN GROUP OF AMERICA, INC.

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate Wiring Diagram.

  • >>When Monitored:<< Anytime the Key is placed in the ignition.
  • >>Set Condition:<< This code is set immediately when the Wireless Ignition Node detects the (F892) Ignition Switch Output circuit shorted to ground when the ignition key is removed.
Possible Causes
(F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE (ELV)
WIRELESS IGNITION NODE (WIN)

Test Step 1 - VERIFY THAT DTC B1A68-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL LOW 

  • With the scan tool, record and erase WIN DTCs.
  • Insert and remove the key from the ignition switch several times.
  • With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1A68-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL LOW as active?

Yes

  • Go to Test Step 2

No

Test Step 2 - STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE 

Fig 2: Identifying Steering Column Lock Module Connector
GWWUS2723209Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN GROUP OF AMERICA, INC.
  • With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
  • Turn the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
NOTE:

Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

  • Turn the ignition on.
  • Cycle the ignition switch from On to Off three times.
  • Insert and remove the key from the ignition switch several times.
  • Turn the ignition on.
  • With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1A68-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL LOW (WIN) as active?

Yes

  • Go to Test Step 3

No

  • >>Replace the Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the service information. The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.<<.
  • Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Refer to WIRELESS IGNITION NODE .
  • Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
  • Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to WIRELESS IGNITION NODE VERIFICATION TEST .

Test Step 3 - CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 

Fig 3: Identifying Steering Column Lock Module Connector
GWWUS2723081Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN GROUP OF AMERICA, INC.
  • Turn the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance between ground and the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10, 000 Ohms?

Yes

  • Repair the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit for a short to ground.
  • Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

No

  • >>Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information. The Steering Column Lock Module must also be replaced along with the WIN Module in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module, the WIN MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed. <<.
  • Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN). Refer to WIRELESS IGNITION NODE .
  • Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
  • Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to WIRELESS IGNITION NODE VERIFICATION TEST .
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