Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
EuroVan 2.8L (Engine Code AES)
2002 Volkswagen EuroVan BaseSECTION EuroVan 2.8L (Engine Code AES)
- Ensure all fuses are okay, fuel pump relay must be okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts, all electrical accessories are off and A/C is off. Verify engine is mechanically sound and engine coolant temperature is at least 176°F (80°C). On vehicles with M/T, gear shifter must be in neutral with parking brake set. On vehicles with A/T, selector lever must be in park or neutral with parking brake set. Go to next step.
- Check air induction system for leaks. Repair as necessary. Verify repair. Test is complete. If no air leaks are found, go to next step.
- Connect Scan Tool. See DATA LINK CONNECTOR . Start engine and idle. Using scan tool, check air mass drawn in by engine, see AIR MASS SPECIFICATIONS table. If reading is okay, go to next step, (voltage supply for MAF sensor needs to be checked). If reading is not okay go to next step, (voltage supply for MAF sensor needs to be checked).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 4-pin connector. Connect DVOM to measure voltage between MAF sensor 4-pin connector, terminal No. 1 and No. 3. See Fig 2 . Start vehicle and run at idle. Voltage should be a minimum of 11.5 volts. Turn ignition off. If reading is okay, go to step 6 . If reading is not okay, go to next step.
- Check wiring from MAF sensor 4-pin connector, terminal No. 3 and fuel pump relay (J17). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
- Disconnect ECM harness connector, leave ECM harness connector disconnected. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/18) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX
. Using DVOM, check resistance between the following MAF sensor (G70) harness connector terminals and test box sockets. See Fig 2
.
- MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 16.
- MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 and test box socket No. 17.
- Check MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 for short circuits to test box socket No. 16 using ohm meter. Check MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and harness connector terminal No. 4 for short circuits to B+, by using volt meter in between harness connector terminal No. 2 and vehicle ground, then harness connector terminal No. 4 and vehicle ground. Specification is 0 volts. If all wiring, voltage checks and grounds are okay, replace MAF sensor (G70). If any wiring test is not okay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. After reconnecting ECM, it is necessary to perform relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .Go to next step.
AIR MASS SPECIFICATIONS
| Model | At Idle | 0-6800 RPM | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.8L VR6 (With Engine Code AES) | 3.0-4.0 grams/second | (1) | ||
| 2.8L VR6 (With Engine Code AXK) | 1.0-25.0 grams/second | 0.0-140.0 grams/second | ||
|
||||
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.