Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
EuroVan 2.8L (Engine Code AES)
2002 Volkswagen EuroVan BaseSECTION EuroVan 2.8L (Engine Code AES)
NOTE:
Engine must be cold before performing test procedure.
- Disconnect ECT sensor 2-pin connector. See Fig 3 . Using DVOM, measure resistance of ECT sensor between ECT sensor terminals No. 1 and 2. See ECT SENSOR (G62) RESISTANCE table. If ECT sensor resistance is okay, reconnect ECT sensor connector. Go to next step. If resistance is not okay, replace faulty ECT sensor. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Go to next step.
- Verify battery voltage is a minimum of 11.5 volts and all fuses are okay. Repair as necessary. Connect scan tool. See DATA LINK CONNECTOR
. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check ECT sensor temperature value. If ECT sensor temperature value deviates greatly from ECT sensor ambient temperature, go to step 4
. If ECT sensor temperature value is approximately the same as ECT sensor ambient temperature, go to next step.NOTE: Next test step tests ECT sensor through its full range.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.