Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
No Answer-Back [12/2021 - 10/2023]: Procedure
- CHECK CUSTOMIZE SETTING
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Customize Setting / Wireless Door Lock.
- Select the setting by referring to the table below.
Wireless Door Lock
Tester Display Description Default Setting ECU Hazard Answer Back When the doors are locked by wireless operation, the hazard warning lights flash once.
When the doors are unlocked by wireless operation, the hazard warning lights flash twice.ON 0:OFF, 1:ON Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU) Wireless Buzzer Resp Wireless door lock buzzer response ON 0:OFF, 1:ON Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU) Wireless Buzzer Vol Wireless door lock buzzer volume Level5 0000:Level7, 0001:Level6, 0010:Level5, 0011:Level4, 0100:Level3, 0101:Level2, 0110:Level1, 0111:Level0 Main body ECU (Multiplex network body ECU) Result
Result Proceed to Both items are ON and except Level 0 A Either item is OFF or Level 0 B
Result:
B
PERFORM CUSTOMIZE FUNCTION
Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS [08/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS
- Check the wireless door lock control function using the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2020 - 10/2023]
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless door lock/unlock operates properly. A Wireless door lock/unlock does not operate properly. B
Result:
B
GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Check the wireless door lock control function using the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FR Door Lock Pos, FL Door Lock Pos, RR Door Lock Pos, RL Door Lock Pos)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Door Lock Pos Front door RH unlock detection switch signal LOCK or UNLOCK LOCK: Front door RH locked
UNLOCK: Front door RH unlocked- FL Door Lock Pos Front door LH unlock detection switch signal LOCK or UNLOCK LOCK: Front door LH locked
UNLOCK: Front door LH unlocked- RR-Door Lock Pos SW Rear door RH unlock detection switch signal*1 OFF or ON OFF: Rear door RH locked
ON: Rear door RH unlocked- RL-Door Lock Pos SW Rear door LH unlock detection switch signal*1
Rear door RH and LH unlock detection switch signal*2OFF or ON OFF: Rear door LH locked*1
OFF: Rear door RH and LH locked*2
ON: Rear door LH unlocked*1
ON: Rear door RH or LH unlocked*2- - *1: w/ Memory Call Function
- *2: w/o Memory Call Function
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display FR Door Lock Pos FL Door Lock Pos RR-Door Lock Pos SW RL-Door Lock Pos SW OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the lock/unlock operation.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (Proceed to Door Unlock Detection Switch Circuit)
Refer to Door Unlock Detection Switch Circuit [11/2018 - 10/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK WIRELESS ANSWER-BACK OPERATION
- Check the wireless answer-back operation using the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2020 - 10/2023]
Result
Result Proceed to Only wireless door lock buzzer answer-back does not occur. A Only hazard warning light answer-back does not occur. B
Result:
B
See step 9
Result:
A
See step 5
- Check the wireless answer-back operation using the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (Wireless Buzzer)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test.
- Perform Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Wireless Buzzer Wireless door lock buzzer OFF/ON - Body Electrical > Main Body > Active Test
Tester Display Wireless Buzzer Result
Result Proceed to Wireless buzzer does not sound A Wireless buzzer sounds B
Result:
B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the A18 wireless door lock buzzer connector.
- Perform the Active Test using the Techstream and sound the wireless door lock buzzer.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Wireless Buzzer Wireless door lock buzzer OFF/ON - Body Electrical > Main Body > Active Test
Tester Display Wireless Buzzer - While performing the Active Test, measure the voltage between the terminals of the wireless door lock buzzer.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A18-1 (B) - A18-2 (E) Active Test Wireless Buzzer ON Pulse generation
(frequency: 2 kHz, high voltage: 11 to 14 V, low voltage: below 1 V)Active Test Wireless Buzzer OFF Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) AND BODY GROUND)
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
- Disconnect the A18 wireless door lock buzzer connector.
- Reconnect the 4F instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A18-1 (B) - A-21 (BZR) Always Below 1 Ω A18-2 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A18-1 (B) or A-21 (BZR) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
See step 8
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WIRELESS DOOR LOCK BUZZER - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the 4F instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A18 wireless door lock buzzer connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A18-1 (B) - 4F-29 Always Below 1 Ω A18-1 (B) or 4F-29 - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HAZARD WARNING LIGHTS OPERATION
- Check that the hazard warning lights blink when the hazard warning signal switch is pressed.
OK
Hazard warning lights blink.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]
Result:
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (Proceed to Hazard Warning Switch Circuit)
Refer to Hazard Warning Switch Circuit [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to Hazard Warning Switch Circuit [10/2022 - ]
- Check that the hazard warning lights blink when the hazard warning signal switch is pressed.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.