Motor Generator Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [12/2021 - ]: Procedure

2020 Toyota RAV4 XLE, AWDSECTION Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
      GTY876552Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A87-22 (CANH) - A87-31 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      A87-24 (CNH2) - A87-33 (CNL2) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A87-9 (GND1) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      A87-8 (GND2) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      GTY876551Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
    2. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
      NOTE:

      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2023 - ]

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A87-35 (+B2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Ignition switch off Below 1 V
      A87-36 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Ignition switch off Below 1 V
      A87-26 (IGCT) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Ignition switch off Below 1 V

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MG ECU (REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.