Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Motor Generator Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [02/2019 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK VEHICLE TYPE
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A51-1 (CANH) - A51-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A51-23 (GND2) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω A51-24 (GND1) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.NOTE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 06/2020] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2020 - 08/2020]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A51-5 (+B2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Ignition switch off Below 1 V A51-6 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Ignition switch off Below 1 V A51-12 (IGCT) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Ignition switch off Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MG ECU (REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A87-22 (CANH) - A87-31 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω A87-24 (CNH2) - A87-33 (CNL2) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A87-9 (GND1) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω A87-8 (GND2) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly) - Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.NOTE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 06/2020] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2020 - 08/2020]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A87-35 (+B2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Ignition switch off Below 1 V A87-36 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Ignition switch off Below 1 V A87-26 (IGCT) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Ignition switch off Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 06/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [06/2020 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.