Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Driver Seat Control ECU Communication Stop Mode [02/2019 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the position control ECU assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Position Control ECU Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T8-13 (CANP) - T8-14 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the position control ECU assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Position Control ECU Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T7-2 (GND) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.NOTE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 06/2020] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2020 - 08/2020] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2023 - ]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition T7-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V T8-1 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Ignition switch off Below 1 V T8-15 (SYSB) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the position control ECU assembly connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.