Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Blind Spot Monitor Sensor Communication Stop Mode [11/2018 - 02/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q1-2 (CA1P) - Q1-7 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q1-10 (BLGD) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH) - Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.NOTE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 02/2019]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Q1-5 (BLB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Power switch off Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.