Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Driver Side Door Entry Unlock Function does not Operate [10/2023 - 11/2024]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [10/2023 - 11/2024]
OK
Door locks operate normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2023 - 11/2024]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FL DOOR LOCK POS, FL DOOR LOCK POSITION SWITCH STATUS, FL DOOR LOCK POSITION SWITCH STATUS)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
for Type A:
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FL Door Lock Position Switch Status Front door LH unlock detection switch signal Lock or Unlock Lock: Front door RH locked
Unlock: Front door RH unlocked- Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display FL Door Lock Position Switch Status for Type B:
Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FL Door Lock Pos Front door LH unlock detection switch signal UNLOCK or LOCK UNLOCK: Front door LH unlocked
LOCK: Front door LH locked- Body Electrical > Main Body > Data List
Tester Display FL Door Lock Pos OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the lock/unlock operation of the driver door.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (Proceed to Door Unlock Detection Switch Circuit)
Refer to Door Unlock Detection Switch Circuit [10/2023 - 11/2024]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR TOUCH SENSOR)
- Turn the power switch off.
*a Unlock Sensor (Backside) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Open and close the driver door.
- With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly outside of the vehicle, press the lock switch of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly to lock all of the doors.
- Hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly at the same height as the door outside handle assembly and approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the driver door.
- Check that the LED of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly blinks.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- Touch the unlock sensor on the backside of the front door outside handle assembly LH.
HINT:
When checking the operation of the unlock sensor again, make sure to perform the procedure from step (a).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D-Door Touch Sensor Driver door touch sensor (unlock sensor) OFF or ON OFF: Driver door touch sensor (unlock sensor) not touched
ON: Driver door touch sensor (unlock sensor) touched- Displays whether the unlock sensor is on or off (even if the sensor is touched and contact is maintained, "ON" is displayed only momentarily).
- Use this Data List item to help determine if there is an unlock sensor malfunction when the entry unlock function does not operate.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display D-Door Touch Sensor OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the front door outside handle assembly LH.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Turn the power switch off.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY LH)
- Disconnect the M7 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the J8 front door outside handle assembly LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M7-17 (CLG1) - J8-6 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω M7-16 (CG1B) - J8-4 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω M7-17 (CLG1) or J8-6 (ANT1) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M7-16 (CG1B) or J8-4 (ANT2) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the J8 front door outside handle assembly LH connector.
- Reconnect the M7 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY LH (INPUT TO DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SENSOR)
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*b Waveform 1 *c Unlock sensor not touched *d Unlock sensor touched - Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition M7-17 (CLG1) - G54-18 (E) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
- All doors locked
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not near the vehicle
- Driver door unlock sensor touched
5 V/DIV., 50 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY LH
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [10/2023 - ]
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.