DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction [11/2018 - 12/2021]: Procedure

2020 Toyota RAV4 XLE, AWDSECTION Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY858113Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))
      *b Waveform
      *c Steering Lock Motor not Operating
      *d Steering Lock Motor Operating

      OK

      Tester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition
      G56-3 (IGE) - G56-1 (GND) 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Any door opened when following conditions are met, and then steering lock motor activated:
      • Shift state park (P)
      • Steering lock unlocked in advance by carrying key and turning power switch on (IG)
      • After above conditions are met, power switch turned off
      Pulse generation
      (See waveform)

      HINT: 

      • When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
      • In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
        • To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the power switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
        • To lock the steering, turn the power switch off with the shift state park (P), and then open a door.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CLEAR DTC AND DATA LIST MALFUNCTION RECORD 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.
    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Clear DTCs 

    6. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, wait for 30 seconds or more, and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal to clear the record of malfunctions stored in the Data List.
      NOTE:

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Perform the DTC output confirmation operation.
    2. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.
    3. Check if DTC B2782 is output.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2782 is not output. A
      DTC B2782 is output. B

    Result: 

    SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL (DTC STORED DUE TO BAD CONNECTION, BUT SYSTEM RETURNED TO NORMAL BY RECONNECTING CONNECTOR) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021] 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the G56 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the G54 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G56-3 (IGE) - G54-25 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      G56-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G56-3 (IGE) or G54-25 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      NOTE:

      If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the connection which leads to ground.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.