Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P06DA-13: Engine Oil Pressure Control Circuit Open [02/2019 - 06/2020]: Procedure
- INSPECT OIL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the oil pressure control valve assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Inspect the oil pressure control valve assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the oil pressure control valve assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C22-1 (OCV+) - C45-21 (VOP+) Always Below 1 Ω C22-2 (OCV-) - C45-20 (VOP-) Always Below 1 Ω C22-1 (OCV+) or C45-21 (VOP+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C22-2 (OCV-) or C45-20 (VOP-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.