Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
On-Vehicle Inspection [02/2019 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- PERFORM SPARK TEST
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
NOTE:If any DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for each DTC.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Remove the 4 ignition coil assemblies and 4 spark plugs.
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
- Remove the front fender front splash shield LH.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 13 [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 13 [10/2019 - 08/2020]
- Remove the front fender front splash shield RH.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 14 [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 14 [10/2019 - 08/2020]
- Remove the No. 1 engine under cover.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 15 [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 15 [10/2019 - 08/2020]
- Remove the No. 2 engine under cover assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 16 [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to PROCEDURE - Step 16 [10/2019 - 08/2020]
- Detach the claw and raise the lock lever to disconnect the No. 6 engine wire connector as shown in the illustration.
*a Lock Lever NOTE:Perform this step in order to stop fuel injection and prevent damage to the catalyst due to unburned fuel.
- Disconnect the No. 5 engine wire connector.NOTE:
Perform this step in order to stop fuel injection and prevent damage to the catalyst due to unburned fuel.
- Install the spark plug to the ignition coil assembly, and then connect the ignition coil assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Ground the spark plug.
- Check that spark occurs at each spark plug while the engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking them.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- If an ignition coil assembly or spark plug has been struck or dropped, replace it.
HINT:
- If spark does not occur, perform the following procedure.
- If spark does not occur for any cylinder, inspect the ignition circuit.
- w/ Canister Pump Module:
Refer to Ignition Circuit [02/2019 - 08/2020]
- w/o Canister Pump Module:
Refer to Ignition Circuit [11/2018 - 08/2020]
- w/ Canister Pump Module:
- Connect the No. 5 engine wire connector.
- Connect the No. 6 engine wire connector and push down the lock lever to attach the claw as shown in the illustration.
*a Lock Lever - Install the No. 2 engine under cover assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 65
- Install the No. 1 engine under cover.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 66
- Install the front fender front splash shield RH.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 68
- Install the front fender front splash shield LH.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 67
- Install the 4 ignition coil assemblies and 4 spark plugs.
Refer to INSTALLATION [02/2019 - 08/2020]
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND SPARK TEST
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing an ignition coil assembly or spark plug.
- w/ Canister Pump Module:
Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
- w/o Canister Pump Module:
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 08/2020]
- Check that the ignition coil assembly connector is securely connected.
Result
Result Action NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform a spark test on each ignition coil assembly.
- Perform a spark test on each spark plug.
- Replace the spark plug with a known good one.
- Perform the spark test again.
Result
Result Action NG Inspect ignition system - w/ Canister Pump Module:
Refer to Ignition Circuit [02/2019 - 08/2020]
- w/o Canister Pump Module:
Refer to Ignition Circuit [11/2018 - 08/2020]
OK Replace spark plug NOTE:If an ignition coil assembly or spark plug has been struck or dropped, replace it.
- w/ Canister Pump Module:
- Connect the No. 5 engine wire connector.
- Connect the No. 6 engine wire connector and push down the lock lever to attach the claw as shown in the illustration.
*a Lock Lever - Install the No. 2 engine under cover assembly.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 65
- Install the No. 1 engine under cover.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 66
- Install the front fender front splash shield RH.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 64
- Install the front fender front splash shield LH.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 67
- Install the 4 ignition coil assemblies and 4 spark plugs.
Refer to INSTALLATION [02/2019 - 08/2020]
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- w/ Canister Pump Module:
- CHECK SPARK PLUG NOTE:
- Do not damage the iridium tip and platinum tip.
- Check the iridium tip visually since the iridium tip may be damaged.
- Never attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
- Replace with new spark plugs if extremely dirty due to sludge, etc.
- Replace with new spark plugs if damaged at all.
- Replace with a new spark plug if it has been struck or dropped.
- When replacing with a new spark plug, do not remove the cap for protecting the spark plug tip until it is installed to the engine.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing a spark plug.
- w/ Canister Pump Module:
Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
- w/o Canister Pump Module:
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 08/2020]
- Check the electrode.
*a Body Ground - Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
Standard Insulation Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Spark plug (terminal part) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher HINT:
- If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
- If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
- Alternative inspection method.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility
Tester Display Inspection Mode - Start the engine.NOTE:
Do not perform this step when any of the following DTCs are output: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00 (Cylinder Misfire Detected).
- Quickly accelerate the engine to 2500 rpm 5 times.NOTE:
Do not perform this step when any of the following DTCs are output: P0300-00, P0300-27, P0300-85, P0301-00, P0302-00, P0303-00, P0304-00 (Cylinder Misfire Detected).
- Remove the spark plug.
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]
- Visually check the spark plug.
HINT:
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
- Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.
If there is any damage, replace the spark plug.
Recommended Spark Plug
Manufacturer Spark Plug Type DENSO FC16HR-Q8 - Check the spark plug electrode gap.
*a Spark Plug Electrode Gap Maximum Electrode Gap for Used Spark Plug
1.2 mm (0.0472 in.)
NOTE:Never attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
If the spark plug electrode gap is more than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
Standard Electrode Gap for New Spark Plug
0.7 to 0.8 mm (0.0276 to 0.0315 in.)
- Install the spark plug.
Refer to INSTALLATION [02/2019 - 08/2020]
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.