How To Proceed With Troubleshooting [02/2019 - ]: Procedure

2020 Toyota RAV4 XLE, AWDSECTION Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP 

    HINT: 

    • If the ignition switch can be turned to ON (the power source mode can be changed to on [IG]) when the vehicle is brought in for repair, check for DTCs and check the illumination condition of the indicators in the combination meter assembly and the basic operation of the vehicle (such as steering operation) promptly.
    • Do not turn the ignition switch off until the inspection of the vehicle is finished, as some fail-safe functions are canceled when the ignition switch is turned off.
    • If the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON (the power source mode cannot be changed to on [IG]) when the vehicle is brought in, measure the voltage of the auxiliary battery. If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the auxiliary battery before performing troubleshooting.
    • If the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON (the power source mode cannot be changed to on [IG]) even though the auxiliary battery voltage is normal, repair this malfunction before performing troubleshooting.

      Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2018 - 12/2021] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2022 - ]

    • Even when the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON (the power source mode cannot be changed to on [IG]), data from ECUs that can communicate with the Techstream when the ignition switch is off can be read by connecting the Techstream to the vehicle and repeatedly pressing a courtesy switch of a door on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and the vehicle starts.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS 

    HINT: 

    • When troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
    • Ask the customer if the vehicle is/was equipped with additional devices such as a theft deterrent device or monitor. (If equipped, explain to the customer that the additional devices will be removed before performing troubleshooting as the malfunction cannot be checked properly.)
    • Examples of points to be confirmed are shown below.
    1. It is useful to confirm the symptoms and the conditions in which the vehicle was operating at the time when a malfunction occurred. This helps to narrow down the malfunctioning part.

      HINT: 

      • What was affected (system, part or meter warning indicators)
      • What happened (details of the malfunction)
      • When (occurrence date and time, frequency and if it recurs or not)
      • Under what kind of situation did the problem occur (driving and operating condition at the occurrence and weather)
      • Road type or condition (city, suburb, paved road, unpaved road, highway, etc.)
      • Conditions when vehicle returned to normal (ignition switch was turned off, etc.)
      POINTS TO BE CONFIRMED

      Symptom
      • Air conditioning

        - Whether the air conditioning system operated

        - Whether the blower fan operated

        - The air conditioning functions cannot be operated at all

      • Electric power steering

        - Normal

        - A little heavier than usual

        - There was no assist

      • Drive monitor display

        - Whether the update of multi-information display items stopped

        - Whether the numeric part of the drivable distance was displayed

        - Not displayed at all

      • Eco navigation (eco drive) display

        - Whether the average fuel consumption graph is updated every minute

        - Whether the updated section average fuel consumption graph is displayed

        - Whether the distance-to-empty is displayed on the section average fuel consumption graph display

        - Not displayed at all

      • Interior lights

        - Whether the interior light illumination changes when the door is opened or closed

        - Whether the interior lights turned off when the ignition switch is turned to ON

        - Not illuminated at all

      • Wireless door lock function and entry function

        - Whether the lock/unlock function operated

        - Whether the entry warning function operated

        - Whether the illumination was turned on when the key was brought into a smart detection area

      • 4WD/AWD operation

        - Normal

        - Slip detected when starting off

      • Memory call

        - Normal

        - Memory write error

        - Memory read error

        - Whether the auto return or auto away control is performed

      • Operation of other systems of concern
      Meter warning lights
      • Illumination of warning lights and the order in which they illuminated

        - Master

        - Check engine (MIL)

        - Brake

        - ABS

        - Slip

        - EPS

        - SRS

        - Others

      • Meter display

        - Speedometer

        - Tachometer

        - Engine coolant temperature gauge

      • Content displayed on the multi-information display

        - Whether the odometer to TRIP meter has stopped

        - Whether the value of the average fuel economy is displayed on the multi-information display

        - Whether a warning message is displayed on the multi-information display

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. PRE-CHECK 
    1. Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the ignition switch off.

      Standard voltage

      11 to 14 V

      If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the auxiliary battery before proceeding to the next step.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT - GROUND) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY878389Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of DLC3

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G114-16 (BAT) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG - GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G114-4 (CG) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      GTY878388Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of DLC3

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK TECHSTREAM OPERATION 

    HINT: 

    Read the Techstream operator's manual before use.

    Refer to GENERAL INFORMATION [11/2018 - ]

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check that the Techstream and ECUs can communicate with the ignition switch ON.

      HINT: 

      • ECUs and sensors are not displayed on the "Communication Bus Check" screen when the Techstream cannot communicate with the vehicle.
      • If communication between the Techstream and ECUs is not possible, either the Techstream or vehicle has a malfunction.
      • If communication between the Techstream and ECUs is still not possible even when the Techstream is connected to another vehicle, the Techstream has a malfunction. Perform the self tests described in the Techstream operator's manual. (The Techstream may be malfunctioning or its battery may be discharged.)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (Communication between the Techstream and the vehicle is possible.) A
      OK (Communication between the Techstream and the vehicle is not possible but communication is possible when connected to another vehicle.) B
      NG (Communication is not possible between the Techstream and the vehicle, nor between the Techstream and another vehicle.) C

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    REFER TO TECHSTREAM OPERATOR'S MANUAL 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK DTC (HEALTH CHECK) 
    1. Using the Techstream, perform Health Check to read current and history DTCs and record them.
      NOTE:
      • CAN communication DTCs are output when there is an open or short in any of the communication lines. Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or problems in the ECU or sensor itself also cause these DTCs to be output.
      • If a CAN communication line connector is disconnected with the ignition switch ON or ACC, the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems store a DTC.

      HINT: 

      If an open occurs in just one of the wires of a CAN branch line, DTCs which are not related to malfunctioning parts may be output (DTCs may be displayed randomly), or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed.

    2. Read the freeze frame data using the Techstream and record it.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (Only CAN communication DTCs are output.) A
      NG (DTCs other than CAN communication DTCs are also output.) B

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART OF RELATED SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK FOR DTCS (IDENTIFY ABNORMAL BUS) 
    1. Proceed to the "Communication Malfunction Check" screen from the "Communication Bus Check" screen.
    2. Record all the DTCs stored for ECUs and sensors.
    3. Check if the stored DTCs are listed in the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart of the CAN Communication System.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The stored DTCs are not listed in the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart for CAN Communication System. A
      The stored DTCs are listed in the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart for CAN Communication System. B

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. BUS INSPECTION (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING TECHSTREAM) 
    1. Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication.

      Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2019 - 06/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [06/2020 - 08/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2023 - 11/2024] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [11/2024 - ]

    2. Select "CAN Bus Check" from the screen on the Techstream.
    3. Observe the screen for approximately 2 minutes to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.
    4. Check for ECUs or sensors with a background color that indicates that they are currently not communicating.
      NOTE:
      • A sub bus monitoring ECU outputs DTCs for its respective ECUs and sensors. Identify the malfunctioning ECU or sensor using the output DTCs.
      • ECUs or sensors that are not installed to the vehicle will not be displayed. Do not mistake these for ECUs or sensors that are not communicating.
      • When using the combo box, it may be possible to select a sub bus from the drop down list that does not have any connected ECUs or sensors. This is not a malfunction and occurs when there is no optional device connected to a sub bus which is monitored by a sub bus monitoring ECU (gateway function equipped ECU).

      HINT: 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      An ECU or sensor is not communicating
      (An ECU or sensor has a red or red and yellow background)
      A
      All ECU and sensors are communicating
      (All ECUs or sensors have a white or white and yellow background)
      B

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOMS (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING TECHSTREAM) 
    1. Confirm the suspected cause of the problem symptoms by referring to How to Use "Communication Bus Check" Screen in Inspection and using the result of Bus Inspection (Check Connected ECUs and Sensors Using Techstream).

      HINT: 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The problem symptom is found in the table for Problem Symptom Patterns other than Patterns A or B. A
      • The problem symptom is not found in Problem Symptoms Table in How to Use "Communication Bus Check" Screen in Inspection.
      • The problem symptom is found in the table for Problem Symptom Patterns A or B.
      B

    Result: 

    GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [02/2019 - 06/2020] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2020 - 08/2020] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  12

  11. BUS INSPECTION (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING TECHSTREAM) 
    1. Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication.

      Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2019 - 06/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [06/2020 - 08/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2023 - 11/2024] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [11/2024 - ]

    2. Select "CAN Bus Check" from the screen on the Techstream.
    3. Observe the screen for approximately 2 minutes to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.
    4. Check for ECUs or sensors with a background color that indicates that they are currently not communicating.
      NOTE:
      • A sub bus monitoring ECU outputs DTCs for its respective ECUs and sensors. Identify the malfunctioning ECU or sensor using the output DTCs.
      • ECUs or sensors that are not installed to the vehicle will not be displayed. Do not mistake these for ECUs or sensors that are not communicating.
      • When using the combo box, it may be possible to select a sub bus from the drop down list that does not have any connected ECUs or sensors. This is not a malfunction and occurs when there is no optional device connected to a sub bus which is monitored by a sub bus monitoring ECU (gateway function equipped ECU).

      HINT: 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      An ECU or sensor is not communicating
      (An ECU or sensor has a red or red and yellow background)
      A
      All ECU and sensors are communicating
      (All ECUs or sensors have a white or white and yellow background)
      B

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

    Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [02/2019 - ]

  12. CAN BUS INSPECTION (DETERMINE CAUSE OF PROBLEM SYMPTOM) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance of any suspected buses that were specified by the result of Confirm Problem Symptoms (Check Connected ECUs and Sensors Using Techstream).

      HINT: 

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      CANH - CANL of a suspected bus Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in main bus lines
      CANH - body ground of a suspected bus Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      CANL - body ground of a suspected bus Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      CANH - +B of a suspected bus Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      CANL - +B of a suspected bus Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (CAN bus main lines are normal) Go to Inspection for Open Circuit in a Branch Line
      NG (There is an open or short in a CAN bus main line of a suspected bus) Go to Respective Inspection

    Result: 

    Go to Inspection for Open Circuit in a Branch Line 

    GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [02/2019 - 06/2020] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2020 - 08/2020] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    Go to Respective Inspection 

    GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [02/2019 - 06/2020] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2020 - 08/2020] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2021 - ] 

  13. BUS INSPECTION (DETAIL) (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING TECHSTREAM) 
    1. Using the Techstream, display the "Communication Bus Check (Detail)" screen.

      HINT: 

      For details on how to inspect buses using the "Communication Bus Check (Detail)" screen, refer to Description of "Communication Bus Check" Screen.

      Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2019 - 06/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [06/2020 - 08/2020] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2023 - 11/2024] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [11/2024 - ]

    2. Check the display for ECUs or sensors which have communication error history.
      NOTE:
      • ECUs or sensors that are not installed to the vehicle will not be displayed. Do not mistake these for ECUs or sensors that are not communicating.
      • When using the combo box, it may be possible to select a sub bus from the drop down list that does not have any connected ECUs or sensors. This is not a malfunction and occurs when there is no optional device connected to a sub bus which is monitored by a sub bus monitoring ECU (gateway function equipped ECU).

      HINT: 

      • The communication history of ECUs or sensors which have communication error history can be displayed on the "Communication Bus Check (Detail)" screen.
      • Lost Communication Time and Lost Communication Trip are only displayed for the central bus.
      • Lost Communication Time and Lost Communication Trip are not displayed for sub buses.
    3. Check for ECUs or sensors with a red background.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      An ECU or sensor has communication stop history.
      (The background color of an ECU or sensor is red.)
      A
      No ECUs or sensors have communication stop history.
      (The background color of an ECU or sensor is not red.)
      B

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. CONFIRM PROBLEM SYMPTOMS (CHECK CONNECTED ECUS AND SENSORS USING TECHSTREAM) 
    1. Confirm the suspected cause of the problem symptoms by referring to How to Use "Communication Bus Check (Detail)" Screen in Inspection and using the result of Bus Inspection (Detail) (Check Connected ECUs and Sensors Using Techstream).
      NOTE:
      • ECUs or sensors that are not installed to the vehicle will not be displayed. Do not mistake these for ECUs or sensors that are not communicating.
      • When using the combo box, it may be possible to select a sub bus from the drop down list that does not have any connected ECUs or sensors. This is not a malfunction and occurs when there is no optional device connected to a sub bus which is monitored by a sub bus monitoring ECU (gateway function equipped ECU).

      HINT: 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Suspected cause of problem symptom is found. A
      Suspected cause of problem symptom is not found. B

    Result: 

    GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [02/2019 - 06/2020] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2020 - 08/2020] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2021 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK DTC COMBINATION TABLE 
    1. Determine the ECUs or sensors that were not communicating based on the combination of DTCs output from each ECU.

      Refer to DTC COMBINATION TABLE [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to DTC COMBINATION TABLE [10/2019 - 06/2020] , or refer to DTC COMBINATION TABLE [06/2020 - 08/2020] , or refer to DTC COMBINATION TABLE [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to DTC COMBINATION TABLE [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to DTC COMBINATION TABLE [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to DTC COMBINATION TABLE [10/2023 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Combination of DTCs is not in DTC Combination Table A
      Combination of DTCs is in DTC Combination Table B

    Result: 

    INSPECT FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ]

    Result: 

    INSPECT PROBLEMS ACCORDING TO DTC COMBINATION TABLE 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 - CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU [NETWORK GATEWAY ECU]) 
    NOTE:

    Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 10 minutes or more before measuring the resistance.

    HINT: 

    Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY878387Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of DLC3

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G114-6 (CANH) - G114-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      G114-6 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      G114-14 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG)
      G114-6 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      G114-14 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT)

      HINT: 

      If the resistance between CANH and CANL is not as specified, a connector may have been loose or disconnected during inspection. If a connector is loose or disconnected, connect it and perform the inspection again.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DLC3 - CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU [NETWORK GATEWAY ECU]) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) connector.
      GTY866251Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Central Gateway ECU [Network Gateway ECU])
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G72-10 (GND) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G72-1 (BATT) - Body ground Ignition switch off 11 to 14 V
      G72-2 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 11 to 14 V
      Ignition switch off Below 1 V
      G72-11 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Ignition switch off Below 1 V
      G72-12 (IG2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Ignition switch off Below 1 V

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 

    Refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.