Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
How To Proceed With Troubleshooting [08/2020 - ]: Procedure
- VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
- Confirm problem symptoms.
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 3
- Confirm problem symptoms.
- INSPECT AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the ignition switch off.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
- A simple method to determine whether the auxiliary battery is discharged is to operate the horn.
- If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the auxiliary battery before proceeding.
- Check the fuses and relays.
- Check the connector connections and terminals to make sure that there are no abnormalities such as loose connections, deformation, etc.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the ignition switch off.
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*
- Using the Techstream, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
OK
CAN communication system is functioning normally.
HINT:
- Refer to Communication Bus Check in CAN Communication System.
for Gasoline Model:
Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2023 - 11/2024] , or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [11/2024 - ]
for HV Model:
- The airbag ECU assembly is connected to the CAN communication system. Therefore, before starting troubleshooting, make sure to check that there are no malfunctions in the CAN communication system.
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Refer to Communication Bus Check in CAN Communication System.
Result:
NG
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
for Gasoline Model:
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ]
for HV Model:
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [02/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Using the Techstream, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
- SRS WARNING LIGHT CHECK
- Proceed to Operation System.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 6
- Proceed to Operation System.
- CHECK DTC*
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2020 - ]
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble Codes
OK
DTCs are not output.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check for DTCs.
- DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 8
- Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
- CIRCUIT INSPECTION*
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- REPAIR
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- CLEAR DTC*
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2020 - ]
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory.
- CHECK DTC*
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2020 - ]
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble Codes
OK
DTCs are not output.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Check for DTCs.
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 13
- IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- CONFIRMATION TEST
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result:
NEXT
END
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.