Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DCM Data Signal Circuit between Radio Receiver and DCM [10/2019 - 10/2022]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - DCM [TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY])
- Disconnect the G1 radio and display receiver assembly connector.
- Disconnect the G131 DCM (telephone transceiver assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G1-10 (USBV) - G131-15 (USBV) Always Below 1 Ω G1-11 (USBG) - G131-31 (USBG) Always Below 1 Ω G1-15 (VOT+) - G131-18 (VOR+) Always Below 1 Ω G1-16 (VOT-) - G131-34 (VOR-) Always Below 1 Ω G1-13 (VOR+) - G131-17 (VOT+) Always Below 1 Ω G1-14 (VOR-) - G131-33 (VOT-) Always Below 1 Ω G1-10 (USBV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G1-11 (USBG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G1-15 (VOT+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G1-16 (VOT-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G1-13 (VOR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G1-14 (VOR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G1-12 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK TELEPHONE ANTENNA CORD (TELEPHONE ECU WIRE [TO TRANSCEIVER])
- Disconnect the G134 telephone antenna cord (telephone ECU wire [to transceiver]) connector from the DCM (telephone transceiver assembly).
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to DCM [Telephone Transceiver Assembly])*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Telephone Antenna Cord [Telephone ECU Wire]) - Disconnect the GG7 telephone antenna cord (telephone ECU wire [to transceiver]) connector from the telephone antenna cord (telephone ECU wire).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G134-1 (USB+) - GG7-1 Always Below 1 Ω G134-2 (USB-) - GG7-2 Always Below 1 Ω G134-3 (USBS) - GG7-3 Always Below 1 Ω G134-1 (USB+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G134-2 (USB-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G134-3 (USBS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE TELEPHONE ANTENNA CORD (TELEPHONE ECU WIRE [TO TRANSCEIVER]). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the G134 telephone antenna cord (telephone ECU wire [to transceiver]) connector from the DCM (telephone transceiver assembly).
- CHECK TELEPHONE ANTENNA CORD (TELEPHONE ECU WIRE)
- Disconnect the G130 telephone antenna cord (telephone ECU wire) connector from the radio and display receiver assembly.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Radio and display receiver assembly)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Telephone Antenna Cord (Telephone ECU Wire [to Transceiver])) - Disconnect the GG7 telephone antenna cord (telephone ECU wire) connector from the telephone antenna cord (telephone ECU wire [to transceiver]).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G130-1 (US4+) - GG7-1 Always Below 1 Ω G130-2 (US4-) - GG7-2 Always Below 1 Ω G130-3 (UGD4) - GG7-3 Always Below 1 Ω G130-2 (US4+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G130-1 (US4-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G130-3 (UGD4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2019 - 10/2022]
Result:
NG
REPLACE TELEPHONE ANTENNA CORD (TELEPHONE ECU WIRE). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 10/2022]
- Disconnect the G130 telephone antenna cord (telephone ECU wire) connector from the radio and display receiver assembly.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.