Grille Shutter Communication Stop Mode [11/2018 - 12/2021]: Procedure

2020 Toyota RAV4 XLE, AWDSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (SWING GRILLE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the swing grille actuator assembly connector.
      GTY918358Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Swing Grille Actuator Assembly)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-6 (CANP) - A-5 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-3 (GND) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      GTY872104Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Swing Grille Actuator Assembly)
    2. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
      NOTE:

      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 06/2020] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2020 - 08/2020] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2020 - 12/2021]

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE SWING GRILLE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021]

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (RADIATOR SHUTTER SUB-ASSEMBLY BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Reconnect the swing grille actuator assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the radiator shutter sub-assembly connector.
      GTY914675Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Radiator Shutter Sub-assembly)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-2 (CANP) - A50-3 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to 
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE RADIATOR SHUTTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 12/2021]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Reconnect the swing grille actuator assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the radiator shutter sub-assembly connector.
      GTY914674Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Radiator Shutter Sub-assembly)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE RADIATOR SHUTTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 12/2021]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.