Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B2799-86: Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid [11/2018 - ]: Procedure
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2022] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2022 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- Reregister the ECU communication ID.
- CHECK ECM (TERMINAL EFII)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Transponder Key ECU Assembly)*b Waveform *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms. Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition G52-10 (EFII) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Result Proceed to Normal waveform A Terminal EFII stuck low (2.4 V or less) B Waveform length or shape is abnormal, or EFII terminal stuck at Hi (12 V) C
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
C
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFIO)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Transponder Key ECU Assembly)*b Waveform *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms. Measurement Condition
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition G52-11 (EFIO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Reregister the ECU communication ID.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2022] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2022 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Reregister the ECU communication ID.
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Result:
A
END (ECU COMMUNICATION ID HAS NOT BEEN REGISTERED)
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
- CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A24-25 (IMO) - Body ground Ignition switch turned ON using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) Result
Result Proceed to Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) B
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
A
See step 7
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the G52 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G52-10 (EFII) - A24-25 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω G52-10 (EFII) or A24-25 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2023 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.