DTC B2799-86: Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid [11/2018 - ]: Procedure

2020 Toyota RAV4 XLE, AWDSECTION Procedure
  1. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID 
    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2022] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2022 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK ECM (TERMINAL EFII) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY921138Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)
      *b Waveform
      *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms.

      Measurement Condition

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      G52-10 (EFII) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Terminal EFII stuck low (2.4 V or less) B
      Waveform length or shape is abnormal, or EFII terminal stuck at Hi (12 V) C

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL EFIO) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY943115Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Transponder Key ECU Assembly)
      *b Waveform
      *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms.

      Measurement Condition

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      G52-11 (EFIO) - Body ground Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to battery 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID 
    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2022] , or refer to REGISTRATION [10/2022 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Check that the engine starts.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine was started A
      Engine was not started B

    Result: 

    END (ECU COMMUNICATION ID HAS NOT BEEN REGISTERED) 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2023 - ] 

  6. CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      GTY839394Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A24-25 (IMO) - Body ground Ignition switch turned ON using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2020 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the G52 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G52-10 (EFII) - A24-25 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G52-10 (EFII) or A24-25 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [12/2021 - 10/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2022 - 10/2023]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2023 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.