Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module [11/2017 - 08/2018]: Procedure
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE (MAIN WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION, BUS LINE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Resistance Malfunction D120-1 (CANH) - D120-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 70 Ω or higher: Open in CAN main bus line D120-1 (CANH) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short D120-2 (CANL) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short D120-1 (CANH) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short D120-2 (CANL) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Junction connector with harness connected
(No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)RESULTResult Proceed to NG
- Open in CAN main wireA NG
- Short in line
- +B short
- Ground shortB OK C
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
C
See step 39
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN MAIN BUS WIRE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D120-1 (CANH) - D120-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D117-1 (CANH) - D117-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
See step 6
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the D120 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D14-9 (CANP) - D14-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the D117 and D120 No. 1 CAN junction connector connectors.
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D183-3 (CANH) - D183-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D117-1 (CANH) - D117-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω D117-1 (CANH) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D117-2 (CANL) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D117-1 (CANH) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher D117-2 (CANL) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)
Result:
NG
See step 23
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the D117 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY RH)
HINT:
For vehicle without seat position memory system, go to step 14.
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D118-1 (CANH) - D118-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D118-1 (CANH) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D118-2 (CANL) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D118-1 (CANH) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher D118-2 (CANL) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)
Result:
NG
See step 25
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the D118 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SLIDE DOOR MOTOR UNIT RH)
HINT:
For vehicle without power slide door, go to step 16.
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D119-1 (CANH) - D119-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D119-1 (CANH) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D119-2 (CANL) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D119-1 (CANH) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher D119-2 (CANL) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)
Result:
NG
See step 27
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the D119 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH)
HINT:
For vehicle without seat position memory system, go to step 18.
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D121-1 (CANH) - D121-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D121-1 (CANH) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D121-2 (CANL) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D121-1 (CANH) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher D121-2 (CANL) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)
Result:
NG
See step 29
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the D121 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 16
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - POWER BACK DOOR UNIT ASSEMBLY (BACK DOOR ECU))
HINT:
For vehicle without power back door, go to step 20.
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D122-1 (CANH) - D122-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D122-1 (CANH) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D122-2 (CANL) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D122-1 (CANH) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher D122-2 (CANL) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)
Result:
NG
See step 31
Result:
OK
See step 17
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the D122 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 18
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - SLIDE DOOR MOTOR UNIT LH)
HINT:
For vehicle without power slide door, go to step 22.
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D123-1 (CANH) - D123-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D123-1 (CANH) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D123-2 (CANL) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D123-1 (CANH) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher D123-2 (CANL) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)
Result:
NG
See step 33
Result:
OK
See step 19
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the D123 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 20
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY LH)
HINT:
For vehicle without seat position memory system, go to step 24.
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D124-1 (CANH) - D124-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D124-1 (CANH) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D124-2 (CANL) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D124-1 (CANH) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher D124-2 (CANL) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)
Result:
NG
See step 35
Result:
OK
See step 21
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the D124 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 22
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D120-1 (CANH) - D120-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω D120-1 (CANH) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D120-2 (CANL) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D120-1 (CANH) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher D120-2 (CANL) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Connector)
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
NG
See step 37
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the D117 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 24
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D183-3 (CANH) - D183-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω D183-3 (CANH) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D183-2 (CANL) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D183-3 (CANH) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher D183-2 (CANL) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL (CAN-H, CAN-L)
- Disconnect the No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the D118 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 26
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY RH)
- Disconnect the outer mirror control ECU assembly RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G3-9 (CANP) - G3-8 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω G3-9 (CANP) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher G3-8 (CANN) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher G3-9 (CANP) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher G3-8 (CANN) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly RH)
Result:
OK
REPLACE OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY RH (CAN-H, CAN-L)
- Disconnect the outer mirror control ECU assembly RH connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the D119 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 28
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SLIDE DOOR MOTOR UNIT RH)
- Disconnect the slide door motor unit RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I8-8 (MPX1) - I8-2 (MPX2) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω I8-8 (MPX1) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher I8-2 (MPX2) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher I8-8 (MPX1) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher I8-2 (MPX2) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Slide Door Motor Unit RH)
Result:
OK
REPLACE SLIDE DOOR MOTOR UNIT RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO SLIDE DOOR MOTOR UNIT RH (CAN-H, CAN-L)
- Disconnect the slide door motor unit RH connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the D121 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 30
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH)
- Disconnect the front power seat switch LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Y9-8 - Y9-7 Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Y9-8 - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Y9-7 - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Y9-8 - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Y9-7 - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Power Seat Switch LH)
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH
(Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH (CAN-H, CAN-L)
- Disconnect the front power seat switch LH connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the D122 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 32
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (POWER BACK DOOR UNIT ASSEMBLY (BACK DOOR ECU))
- Disconnect the power back door unit assembly (back door ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K14-6 (CANP) - K14-5 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω K14-6 (CANP) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher K14-5 (CANN) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher K14-6 (CANP) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher K14-5 (CANN) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Back Door Unit Assembly (Back Door ECU))
Result:
OK
REPLACE POWER BACK DOOR UNIT ASSEMBLY (BACK DOOR ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER BACK DOOR UNIT ASSEMBLY (BACK DOOR ECU) (CAN-H, CAN-L)
- Disconnect the power back door unit assembly (back door ECU) connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the D123 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 34
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SLIDE DOOR MOTOR UNIT LH)
- Disconnect the slide door motor unit LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J9-11 (MPX1) - J9-5 (MPX2) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω J9-11 (MPX1) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher J9-5 (MPX2) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher J9-11 (MPX1) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher J9-5 (MPX2) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Slide Door Motor Unit LH)
Result:
OK
REPLACE SLIDE DOOR MOTOR UNIT LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO SLIDE DOOR MOTOR UNIT LH (CAN-H, CAN-L)
- Disconnect the slide door motor unit LH connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the D124 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 36
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY LH)
- Disconnect the outer mirror control ECU assembly LH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H2-9 (CANP) - H2-8 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω H2-9 (CANP) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher H2-8 (CANN) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher H2-9 (CANP) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher H2-8 (CANN) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Outer Mirror Control ECU Assembly LH)
Result:
OK
REPLACE OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH WIRE CONNECTED TO OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY LH (CAN-H, CAN-L)
- Disconnect the outer mirror control ECU assembly LH connector.
- CONNECT CONNECTOR
- Reconnect the D120 No. 1 CAN junction connector connector.
Result:
NEXT
See step 38
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D14-9 (CANP) - D14-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω D14-9 (CANP) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D14-10 (CANN) - D16-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher D14-9 (CANP) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher D14-10 (CANN) - D16-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) (CAN-H, CAN-L)
- Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-28 - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.NOTE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected (Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2017 - ] ).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2K-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 40
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] ).
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2K-1 - 2I-31 (ALTB) Always Below 1 Ω 2D-28 - 2I-11 (GND1) Always Below 1 Ω
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
(Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] )
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.