Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit between Radio Receiver and Combination Meter [12/2018 - 08/2019]: Procedure

2018 Toyota Prius Two EcoSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK VEHICLE SIGNAL (OPERATION CHECK) 
    1. Enter the "Vehicle Signal Check Mode" screen. Refer to Check Vehicle Signal Check Mode in Operation Check.
      GTY324367Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2015 - 08/2019]

    2. While driving the vehicle, compare the value of "SPEED" to the reading on the speedometer. Check if these readings are almost equal.

      HINT: 

      The meter circuit plate receives the vehicle speed signal from the skid control ECU via CAN communication. Therefore, perform the following inspection referring to values in the Data List of the skid control ECU because it is the source of the vehicle speed signal.

      OK

      Vehicle speed displayed on the "Vehicle Signal Check Mode" screen is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using the GTS.

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT METER CIRCUIT PLATE (OUTPUT WAVEFORM) 
    1. Check the output waveform.
      GTY920608Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Meter Circuit Plate)
      - -
      1. Remove the meter circuit plate with the connector still connected.
      2. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal F6-19 (+S) and body ground.
      3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
      4. Turn a wheel slowly.
      5. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
        Item Condition
        Measurement terminal F6-19 (+S) - Body ground
        Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
        Vehicle condition Wheel being rotated

        OK

        The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

        HINT: 

        When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM. Refer to  Speed Signal Circuit [12/2018 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (INPUT WAVEFORM) 
    1. Check the input waveform.
      GTY926248Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Radio and Display Receiver Assembly)
      - -
      1. Remove the radio and display receiver assembly with the connector still connected.
      2. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal F31-17 (SPD) and body ground.
      3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
      4. Turn a wheel slowly.
      5. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
        Item Condition
        Measurement terminal F31-17 (SPD) - Body ground
        Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
        Vehicle condition Wheel being rotated

        OK

        The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

        HINT: 

        When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2015 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - NO. 21 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the F31 radio and display receiver assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the F115 No. 21 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F31-17 (SPD) - F115-5 Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (METER CIRCUIT PLATE - NO. 21 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the F6 meter circuit plate connector.
    2. Disconnect the F115 No. 21 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F6-19 (+S) - F115-2 Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE NO. 21 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.