Speaker Circuit [08/2019 - 07/2020]: Procedure

2018 Toyota Prius Two EcoSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK SPEAKER (OPERATION CHECK) 
    1. Enter the "System Check Mode" screen. Refer to Check Speaker in Operation Check.
      GTY452678Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2019 - 07/2020]

    2. Perform the operation check above and determine the speaker that is not operating.

      Result

      Not Operating Speaker Proceed to
      Front No. 1 speaker assembly or front No. 2 speaker assembly (w/o Manual (SOS) Switch) A
      Front No. 1 speaker assembly or front No. 2 speaker assembly (w/ Manual (SOS) Switch) B
      Rear speaker assembly C

      HINT: 

      If sound cannot be heard from any speaker, inspect all of them.

    Result: 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - FRONT NO. 1 SPEAKER ASSEMBLY - FRONT NO. 2 SPEAKER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the F121 radio and display receiver assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the J1 and I1 front No. 1 speaker assembly connectors.
    3. Disconnect the G3 and G6 front No. 2 speaker assembly connectors.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F121-1 (FR+) - G3-4 (TWR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      F121-6 (FR-) - G3-2 (TWR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      F121-2 (FL+) - G6-4 (TWL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      F121-7 (FL-) - G6-2 (TWL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      I1-1 - G3-3 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
      I1-2 - G3-1 (-) Always Below 1 Ω
      J1-1 - G6-3 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
      J1-2 - G6-1 (-) Always Below 1 Ω
      F121-1 (FR+) or G3-4 (TWR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F121-6 (FR-) or G3-2 (TWR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F121-2 (FL+) or G6-4 (TWL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F121-7 (FL-) or G6-2 (TWL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I1-1 or G3-3 (+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I1-2 or G3-1 (-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J1-1 or G6-3 (+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J1-2 or G6-1 (-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - FRONT NO. 1 SPEAKER ASSEMBLY - FRONT NO. 2 SPEAKER ASSEMBLY - DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER)) 
    1. Disconnect the F121 radio and display receiver assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the J1 and I1 front No. 1 speaker assembly connectors.
    3. Disconnect the G3 and G6 front No. 2 speaker assembly connectors.
    4. Disconnect the F36 DCM (telematics transceiver) connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F121-1 (FR+) - F36-2 (SPI+) Always Below 1 Ω
      F121-6 (FR-) - F36-3 (SPI-) Always Below 1 Ω
      F36-5 (SPO+) - G3-4 (TWR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      F36-6 (SPO-) - G3-2 (TWR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      F121-2 (FL+) - G6-4 (TWL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      F121-7 (FL-) - G6-2 (TWL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      I1-1 - G3-3 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
      I1-2 - G3-1 (-) Always Below 1 Ω
      J1-1 - G6-3 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
      J1-2 - G6-1 (-) Always Below 1 Ω
      F121-1 (FR+) or F36-2 (SPI+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F121-6 (FR-) or F36-3 (SPI-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F36-5 (SPO+) or G3-4 (TWR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F36-6 (SPO-) or G3-2 (TWR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F121-2 (FL+) or G6-4 (TWL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F121-7 (FL-) or G6-2 (TWL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I1-1 or G3-3 (+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I1-2 or G3-1 (-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J1-1 or G6-3 (+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J1-2 or G6-1 (-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER) 
    1. Remove the DCM (telematics transceiver).

      Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 07/2020]

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY450683Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (DCM (Telematics Transceiver))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (SPI+) - 5 (SPO+) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (SPI-) - 6 (SPO-) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (SPI+) - 3 (SPI-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5 (SPO+) - 6 (SPO-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (SPI+) or 5 (SPO+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      3 (SPI-) or 6 (SPO-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - 07/2020] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT FRONT NO. 1 SPEAKER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the front No. 1 speaker assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]

    2. Inspect the front No. 1 speaker assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FRONT NO. 1 SPEAKER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. REPLACE FRONT NO. 2 SPEAKER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the front No. 2 speaker assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]

    2. Inspect the front No. 2 speaker assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]

      OK

      Malfunction disappears.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END 

    Result: 

    NG 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2019 - 07/2020] 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEAKER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the F121 radio and display receiver assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the K4 and L5 rear speaker assembly connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F121-4 (RR+) - K4-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      F121-9 (RR-) - K4-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      F121-3 (RL+) - L5-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      F121-8 (RL-) - L5-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      F121-4 (RR+) or K4-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F121-9 (RR-) or K4-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F121-3 (RL+) or L5-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F121-8 (RL-) or L5-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT REAR SPEAKER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the rear speaker assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]

    2. Inspect the rear speaker assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END 

    Result: 

    NG 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2019 - 07/2020] 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.