Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSTOYOTA2018PRIUS TWO ECOREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMSAUDIO / VIDEO SYSTEM - SYMPTOM TESTSAUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEMSOUND SIGNAL CIRCUIT BETWEEN RADIO RECEIVER AND STEREO JACK ADAPTER [11/2015 - 12/2018]PROCEDURE
2018 Toyota Prius Two Eco
Sound Signal Circuit between Radio Receiver and Stereo Jack Adapter [11/2015 - 12/2018]: Procedure
2018 Toyota Prius Two EcoSECTION Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 STEREO JACK ADAPTER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the F31 radio and display receiver assembly connector.
- Disconnect the F39 No. 1 stereo jack adapter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F31-25 (ADPG) - F39-8 (ADPG) Always Below 1 Ω F31-11 (AGND) - F39-9 (AGND) Always Below 1 Ω F31-26 (VAR+) - F39-5 (VAR+) Always Below 1 Ω F31-28 (VAL+) - F39-6 (VAL+) Always Below 1 Ω F31-27 (VA-) - F39-7 (VA-) Always Below 1 Ω F31-25 (ADPG) or F39-8 (ADPG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F31-11 (AGND) or F39-9 (AGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F31-26 (VAR+) or F39-5 (VAR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F31-28 (VAL+) or F39-6 (VAL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F31-27 (VA-) or F39-7 (VA-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2015 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.