Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Illumination Circuit [11/2015 - 08/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK ILLUMINATION
- Check if the illumination for the radio and display receiver assembly, steering pad switch assembly, heater control switch or others (hazard switch, transmission control switch, etc.) comes on when the light control switch is turned to the head or tail position.
Result
Result Proceed to Illumination comes on for all components except steering pad switch assembly. A Illumination comes on for all components except radio and display receiver assembly. B Illumination comes on only for steering pad switch assembly. C No illumination comes on (radio and display receiver assembly, hazard switch, heater control switch, etc.). D
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
C
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2015 - ]
Result:
D
GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check if the illumination for the radio and display receiver assembly, steering pad switch assembly, heater control switch or others (hazard switch, transmission control switch, etc.) comes on when the light control switch is turned to the head or tail position.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ILLUMINATION SIGNAL)
- Disconnect the F21 spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F21-13 (IL+2) - Body ground Power switch off
Light control switch in tail or head position11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the steering pad switch assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]
- Inspect the steering pad switch assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Remove the steering pad switch assembly.
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Remove the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]
- Inspect the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to INSPECTION [12/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY - RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY, METER CIRCUIT PLATE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE WITH SENSOR SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]
- Remove the spiral cable with sensor sub-assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ILLUMINATION SIGNAL)
- Disconnect the F32 radio and display receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F32-10 (ILL+) - Body ground Power switch off
Light control switch in tail or head position11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - METER CIRCUIT PLATE)
- Disconnect the F33 radio and display receiver assembly connector.
- Disconnect the F6 meter circuit plate connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F33-5 (ILL-) - F6-39 (ILL-) Always Below 1 Ω F33-5 (ILL-) or F6-39 (ILL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2015 - 08/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.