DTC B2799-86: Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid [11/2015 -]: Procedure

2018 Toyota Prius Two EcoSECTION Procedure
  1. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID 
    1. Register the communication ID codes.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2018 -]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMO) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY578164Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *b Waveform
      *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms.

      Measurement Condition

      (F3)

      (F3)

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      F3-23 (IMO) - Body ground Turn the power switch on (READY) 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) B
      Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape C

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [12/2018 - 08/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 -] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMI) 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY580129Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *b Waveform
      *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms.

      Measurement Condition

      (F3)

      (F3)

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      F3-10 (IMI) - Body ground Power switch turned on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
      (See waveform)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2015 -] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID 
    1. Register the ECU communication ID codes.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2018 -]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS 
    1. Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Check that the hybrid control system starts 5 seconds after the power switch turned on (IG).

      OK

      Hybrid control system starts normally.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (ECU COMMUNICATION ID HAS NOT BEEN REGISTERED) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [12/2018 - 08/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 -] 

  6. CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the F3 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      (F3)

      (F3)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F3-23 (IMO) - Body ground Power switch turned on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
      F3-23 (IMO) - Body ground Power switch turned on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform B

    Result: 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [12/2018 - 08/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 -] 

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the F19 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      (F19, F3)

      (F19)

      (F3)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F19-3 (EFII) - F3-23 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      F19-3 (EFII) or F3-23 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F19-4 (EFIO) - F3-10 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      F19-4 (EFIO) or F3-10 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) 
    1. Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 -]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID 
    1. Register the ECU communication ID code.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2018 -]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS 
    1. Check that the hybrid control system starts.

      OK

      Hybrid control system starts normally.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [12/2018 - 08/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 -] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 -]

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes 

      HINT: 

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK

      DTC B2799-86 is not output.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [12/2018 - 08/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - 07/2020]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [07/2020 -] 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.