Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B2799-86: Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid [11/2015 -]: Procedure
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Register the communication ID codes.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2018 -]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- Register the communication ID codes.
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMO)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*b Waveform *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms. Measurement Condition
(F3)
(F3)
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition F3-23 (IMO) - Body ground Turn the power switch on (READY) 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Result Proceed to Normal waveform A Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) B Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape C
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
C
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 -]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMI)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*b Waveform *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms. Measurement Condition
(F3)
(F3)
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition F3-10 (IMI) - Body ground Power switch turned on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 -]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2018 -]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Register the ECU communication ID codes.
- CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS
- Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check that the hybrid control system starts 5 seconds after the power switch turned on (IG).
OK
Hybrid control system starts normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (ECU COMMUNICATION ID HAS NOT BEEN REGISTERED)
Result:
NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 -]
- CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
- Disconnect the F3 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
(F3)
(F3)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F3-23 (IMO) - Body ground Power switch turned on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) F3-23 (IMO) - Body ground Power switch turned on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform Result
Result Proceed to Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform B
Result:
B
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 -]
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the F19 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
(F19, F3)
(F19)
(F3)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F19-3 (EFII) - F3-23 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω F19-3 (EFII) or F3-23 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F19-4 (EFIO) - F3-10 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω F19-4 (EFIO) or F3-10 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 -]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Register the ECU communication ID code.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REGISTRATION [12/2018 -]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 10
- Register the ECU communication ID code.
- CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS
- Check that the hybrid control system starts.
OK
Hybrid control system starts normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 -]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Check that the hybrid control system starts.
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2015 -]
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
HINT:
Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
OK
DTC B2799-86 is not output.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 -]
- Check for DTCs.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.