Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Front Fog Light Circuit [03/2017 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FR FOG LIGHT RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Active Test
- Check that the relay operates.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Front Fog Light Relay Front fog light relay ON/OFF Light control switch is in TAIL position OK
Front fog light relay operates (front fog lights come on).
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
Result:
B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ]
- Remove the main body ECU (network gateway ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- - Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition MB-30 (FFGO) - Battery negative (-) terminal Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery → 3E-1
Connect a negative (-) lead from the battery → MB-7 (TRLY)11 to 14 V 3C-3 - Battery negative (-) terminal Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery → 3E-1
Connect a negative (-) lead from the battery → MB-7 (TRLY), MB-30 (FFGO)11 to 14 V 3C-5 - Battery negative (-) terminal Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery → 3E-1
Connect a negative (-) lead from the battery → MB-7 (TRLY), MB-30 (FFGO)11 to 14 V
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ]
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.