Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction [08/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ] ).
- Check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to No DTCs output A LIN communication DTCs are output B DTC B2312 is output C
Result:
A
END (DTC WAS STORED DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
Result:
B
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
C
See step 2
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC output from multiplex network master switch A DTC output from front power window regulator motor LH B DTC output from front power window regulator motor RH C DTC output from rear power window regulator motor LH D DTC output from rear power window regulator motor RH E
Result:
A
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
C
See step 5
Result:
D
See step 8
Result:
E
See step 11
Result:
B
See step 3
- Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - 08/2019]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - 08/2022]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2022 - ]
).D-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated- OK
On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 4
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - 08/2019]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - 08/2022]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2022 - ]
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
- Disconnect the h1 multiplex network master switch connector.
- Disconnect the I2 power window regulator motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition h1-20 (UP) - I2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω h1-15 (DOWN) - I2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω h1-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher h1-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - 08/2019]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - 08/2022]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2022 - ]
).P-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated- OK
On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 6
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - 08/2019]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - 08/2022]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2022 - ]
).
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the power window regulator switch (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ]
).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Remove the power window regulator switch (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
- Disconnect the g1 power window regulator switch connector.
- Disconnect the H2 power window regulator motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition g1-6 (UP) - H2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω g1-7 (DOWN) - H2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω g1-8 (AUTO) - H2-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω g1-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher g1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher g1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH LH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - 08/2019]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - 08/2022]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2022 - ]
).RL-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window LH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated- RL Door P/W Up SW Rear power window LH manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated- RL Door P/W Down SW Rear power window LH manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window LH manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated- OK
On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
Result:
OK
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 9
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - 08/2019]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - 08/2022]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2022 - ]
).
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH)
- Disconnect the j1 rear power window regulator switch connector.
- Disconnect the K2 rear power window regulator motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition j1-6 (UP) - K2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω j1-7 (DOWN) - K2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω j1-8 (AUTO) - K2-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω j1-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher j1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher j1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - 08/2019]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - 08/2022]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2022 - ]
).RR-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear power window RH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated- RR Door P/W Up SW Rear power window RH manual up signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated- RR Door P/W Down SW Rear power window RH manual down signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear power window RH manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated- OK
On tester screen, each item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
Result:
OK
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 12
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - 08/2019]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - 08/2022]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2022 - ]
).
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Manual up operation Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Manual down operation Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
- Disconnect the i1 rear power window regulator switch connector.
- Disconnect the J2 rear power window regulator motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition i1-6 (UP) - J2-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω i1-7 (DOWN) - J2-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω i1-8 (AUTO) - J2-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω i1-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher i1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher i1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.