Steering Pad Switch Circuit [08/2019 - ]: Procedure

2018 Toyota 4Runner SR5, 4WDSECTION Procedure
  1. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the steering pad switch assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2022 - ]

    2. Inspect the steering pad switch assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [08/2019 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2022]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [08/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]

    2. Inspect the spiral cable sub-assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [08/2019 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the G55 radio and display receiver assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the F23 spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G55-21 (SW1) - F23-6 (AU1) Always Below 1 Ω
      G55-22 (SW2) - F23-5 (AU2) Always Below 1 Ω
      G55-24 (SWG) - F23-3 (EAU) Always Below 1 Ω
      G55-21 (SW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G55-22 (SW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2019 - 08/2022]  , or refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2022 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY) 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.