Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Steering Pad Switch Circuit [08/2019 - ]: Procedure
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the steering pad switch assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2022 - ]
- Inspect the steering pad switch assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [08/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 08/2022] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2022 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Remove the steering pad switch assembly.
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
- Inspect the spiral cable sub-assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [08/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G55 radio and display receiver assembly connector.
- Disconnect the F23 spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G55-21 (SW1) - F23-6 (AU1) Always Below 1 Ω G55-22 (SW2) - F23-5 (AU2) Always Below 1 Ω G55-24 (SWG) - F23-3 (EAU) Always Below 1 Ω G55-21 (SW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G55-22 (SW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2019 - 08/2022] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2022 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY)
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.