Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Steering Pad Switch Circuit [09/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING PAD SWITCH SIGNAL)
- Disconnect the radio and display receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N25-21 (SW1) - N25-23 (SWG) No switch is pushed 99 to 101 kΩ Volume+ is pushed 1000 to 1020 Ω Volume- is pushed 3178 to 3242 Ω Up switch is pushed Below 2.5 Ω Down switch is pushed 327 to 333 Ω N25-22 (SW2) - N25-23 (SWG) No switch is pushed 99 to 101 kΩ MODE switch is pushed Below 2.5 Ω On Hook switch is pushed 327 to 333 Ω Off Hook switch is pushed 1000 to 1020 Ω Voice switch is pushed 3178 to 3242 Ω N25-24 (SW3) - N25-23 (SWG) No switch is pushed 99 to 101 kΩ Left switch is pushed 3178 to 3242 Ω Right switch is pushed 1000 to 1020 Ω ENTER switch is pushed Below 2.5 Ω Back switch is pushed 327 to 333 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Radio and Display Receiver Assembly)
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 4
- Disconnect the radio and display receiver assembly connector.
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the steering pad switch assembly connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Volume+ Switch *2 Volume- Switch *3 Left Switch *4 Right Switch *5 Up Switch *6 Down Switch *7 ENTER Switch *8 MODE Switch *9 Back Switch *10 Voice Switch *11 Off Hook Switch *12 On Hook Switch *a Component without harness connected
(Steering Pad Switch Assembly)- - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z1-10 (AU1) - z1-8 (EAU) No switch is pushed 99 to 101 kΩ Volume+ is pushed 1000 to 1020 Ω Volume- is pushed 3178 to 3242 Ω Up switch is pushed Below 2.5 Ω Down switch is pushed 327 to 333 Ω z1-9 (AU2) - z1-8 (EAU) No switch is pushed 99 to 101 kΩ MODE switch is pushed Below 2.5 Ω On Hook switch is pushed 327 to 333 Ω Off Hook switch is pushed 1000 to 1020 Ω Voice switch is pushed 3178 to 3242 Ω z1-7 (AU3) - z1-8 (EAU) No switch is pushed 99 to 101 kΩ Left switch is pushed 3178 to 3242 Ω Right switch is pushed 1000 to 1020 Ω ENTER switch is pushed Below 2.5 Ω Back switch is pushed 327 to 333 Ω
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the steering pad switch assembly connector.
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z1-8 (EAU) - S8-4 (EAU) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the right Below 1 Ω z1-10 (AU1) - S8-6 (AU1) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the right Below 1 Ω z1-9 (AU2) - S8-5 (AU2) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the right Below 1 Ω z1-7 (AU3) - S8-3 (AU3) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the right Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Spiral Cable Sub-assembly)*b Steering Pad Switch Assembly Side *c Vehicle Side NOTE:The spiral cable sub-assembly is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable sub-assembly may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read articles shown in the brackets.
HINT:
- Removal. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2013 - ]
- Installation. Refer to INSTALLATION [09/2013 - ]
NG → See step 5
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2013 - ]
- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2013 - ]
- REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2013 - ]
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.