Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1422/22: Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.RESULT
Result Proceed to CAN DTC is not output A CAN DTC is output B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
- CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the air conditioning amplifier with the connectors still connected. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Standard
Tester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition J19-8 (LOCK) - J19-13 (SG-2) 200 mV/DIV., 10 ms./DIV. Engine is running
A/C switch ON
Blower switch LOPulse generation RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B OK (Checking from the DTC) C
B → See step 6
C → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR (LOCK SENSOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the connector from the air conditioning compressor.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
FOR 1GR-FETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (SSR+) - 2 (SSR-) 20°C (68°F) 165 to 205 Ω FOR 1UR-FE, 3UR-FE OR 3UR-FBETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (SSR+) - 2 (SSR-) 20°C (68°F) 65 to 125 Ω RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (for 1GR-FE) B NG (for 1UR-FE) C NG (for 3UR-FE or 3UR-FBE) D
B → See step 8
C → See step 10
D → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR)
- Disconnect the J19 air conditioning amplifier connector.
- Disconnect the D60 air conditioning compressor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J19-8 (LOCK) - D60-1 (SSR+) Always Below 1 Ω J19-13 (SG-2) - D60-2 (SSR-) J19-8 (LOCK) or D60-1 (SSR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J19-13 (SG-2) or D60-2 (SSR-) - Body ground
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 9
- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to PRECAUTION
- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR (LOCK SENSOR). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR (LOCK SENSOR). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR (LOCK SENSOR). Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.