DTC B1422/22: Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit: Procedure

2013 Toyota Tundra Base, 5.7L Eng VIN WSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK FOR DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) 
    1. Use the Techstream to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      CAN DTC is not output A
      CAN DTC is output B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER 
    Fig 1: Identifying Air Conditioning Amplifier Connector Terminals
    GTY170657Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the air conditioning amplifier with the connectors still connected. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 2: Identifying Waveform
      GTY190217Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      Standard

      Tester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition
      J19-8 (LOCK) - J19-13 (SG-2) 200 mV/DIV., 10 ms./DIV. Engine is running
      A/C switch ON
      Blower switch LO
      Pulse generation
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) B
      OK (Checking from the DTC) C

    B → See step   6 

    C → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR (LOCK SENSOR) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Air Conditioning Compressor Connector Terminals
    GTY177612Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the connector from the air conditioning compressor.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      FOR 1GR-FE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (SSR+) - 2 (SSR-) 20°C (68°F) 165 to 205 Ω
      FOR 1UR-FE, 3UR-FE OR 3UR-FBE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (SSR+) - 2 (SSR-) 20°C (68°F) 65 to 125 Ω
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 1GR-FE) B
      NG (for 1UR-FE) C
      NG (for 3UR-FE or 3UR-FBE) D

    B → See step   8 

    C → See step   10 

    D → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the J19 air conditioning amplifier connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying J19 Air Conditioning Amplifier Connector Terminals
      GTY207709Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the D60 air conditioning compressor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J19-8 (LOCK) - D60-1 (SSR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      J19-13 (SG-2) - D60-2 (SSR-)
      J19-8 (LOCK) or D60-1 (SSR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J19-13 (SG-2) or D60-2 (SSR-) - Body ground

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   9 

  5. GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  PRECAUTION 
  6. PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  7. REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR (LOCK SENSOR). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR (LOCK SENSOR). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR (LOCK SENSOR). Refer to  REMOVAL 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.