Ignition Switch Circuit: Procedure

2013 Toyota Tundra Base, 5.7L Eng VIN WSECTION Procedure
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IGNITION SWITCH) 
    1. Using the Techstream, read the Data List.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      IG SW Ignition switch / ON or OFF ON: Ignition switch ON
      OFF: Ignition switch OFF
      -

      OK

      When the ignition switch is operated, "ON" is displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   6 

  2. INSPECT FUSE (AM1, ECU-IG No. 2) 
    1. Remove the AM1 and ECU-IG No. 2 fuses from the main body ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      ECU-IG No. 2 fuse

    NG → REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY) 
    1. Disconnect the DA main body ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying DA Main Body ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY198365Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DA-1 (IG) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH 
    Fig 2: Identifying Ignition Switch Connector Terminals
    GTY167140Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the ignition switch.
      1. For 1GR-FE, refer to the following procedures. Refer to REMOVAL .
      2. For 1UR-FE, refer to the following procedures. Refer to REMOVAL .
      3. For 3UR-FE, refer to the following procedures. Refer to REMOVAL .
      4. For 3UR-FBE, refer to the following procedures. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 (IG1) - 4 (AM1) Ignition switch ON Below 1 Ω
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG
      (for 1GR-FE)
      B
      NG
      (for 1UR-FE)
      C
      NG
      (for 3UR-FE)
      D
      NG
      (for 3UR-FBE)
      E

    B → See step   7 

    C → See step   8 

    D → See step   9 

    E → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - IGNITION SWITCH AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Main Body ECU -- Ignition Switch And Body Ground)
    GTY198366Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the DD main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the J9 ignition switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DD-47 - J9-4 (AM1) Always Below 1 Ω
      DD-43 - J9-1 (IG1)
      DD-62 - Body ground
      DD-47 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      DD-43 - Body ground

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  6. PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  
  7. REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.