Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Ignition Switch Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IGNITION SWITCH)
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IG SW Ignition switch / ON or OFF ON: Ignition switch ON
OFF: Ignition switch OFF- OK
When the ignition switch is operated, "ON" is displayed on the Techstream screen.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 6
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List.
- INSPECT FUSE (AM1, ECU-IG No. 2)
- Remove the AM1 and ECU-IG No. 2 fuses from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω ECU-IG No. 2 fuse
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the DA main body ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition DA-1 (IG) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the ignition switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 (IG1) - 4 (AM1) Ignition switch ON Below 1 Ω RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG
(for 1GR-FE)B NG
(for 1UR-FE)C NG
(for 3UR-FE)D NG
(for 3UR-FBE)E
B → See step 7
C → See step 8
D → See step 9
E → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - IGNITION SWITCH AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the DD main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the J9 ignition switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition DD-47 - J9-4 (AM1) Always Below 1 Ω DD-43 - J9-1 (IG1) DD-62 - Body ground DD-47 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher DD-43 - Body ground
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.