Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Glass Breakage Sensor ECU Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (GLASS BREAKAGE SENSOR)
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Glass Break Sensor Detection Glass breakage sensor detection / ON or OFF ON: Glass breakage sensor ON
OFF: Glass breakage sensor OFF- OK
When tapping on the door glass with your finger, "ON" is displayed on the Techstream screen.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 8
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List.
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG No. 1)
- Remove the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ECU-IG No. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GLASS BREAKAGE SENSOR ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J57 glass breakage sensor ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J57-2 (GB+B) - J57-6 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V J57-3 (GBIG) - J57-6 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J57-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - GLASS BREAKAGE SENSOR ECU)
- Disconnect the J4 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the J57 glass breakage sensor ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J4-17 (GBS) - J57-5 (GBSI) Always Below 1 Ω J4-17 (GBS) or J57-5 (GBSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GLASS BREAKAGE SENSOR ECU - GLASS BREAKAGE SENSOR MICROPHONE)
- Disconnect the J57 glass breakage sensor ECU connector.
- Disconnect the J58 glass breakage sensor microphone connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J57-8 (MI+) - J58-3 (MIC+) Always Below 1 Ω J57-7 (MI-) - J58-4 (MIC-) J57-8 (MI+) or J58-3 (MIC+)- Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK GLASS BREAKAGE SENSOR ECU (GLASS BREAKAGE SENSOR OUTPUT)
- Reconnect the J57 glass breakage sensor ECU connector.
- Reconnect the J58 glass breakage sensor microphone connector.
- Reconnect the J4 main body ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Standard
Test Connector Tool Setting Vehicle Condition Specified Condition J57-5 (GBSI) - Body ground 1 V/DIV., 50 msec./DIV. Ignition switch ON
Tap the door glass with a hard object such as your fingernailPulse generation RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG
(for Column Shift Type)B NG
(for Floor Shift Type)C
B → See step 9
C → See step 10
A → See step 7
- REPLACE GLASS BREAKAGE SENSOR ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE GLASS BREAKAGE SENSOR MICROPHONE. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE GLASS BREAKAGE SENSOR MICROPHONE. Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.