Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B2780: Push Switch / Key Unlock Warning Switch Malfunction: Procedure
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B2780 is not output.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 8
- Check for DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the unlock warning switch is functioning properly.IMMOBILIZER
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Key SW Unlock warning switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Key is in ignition key cylinder
OFF: No key is in ignition key cylinder- OK
ON (key is in ignition key cylinder) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 9
- Use the Data List to check if the unlock warning switch is functioning properly.
- INSPECT UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the unlock warning switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Switch is pushed Below 1 Ω Switch is not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J18 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J18-2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the J18 switch connector.
- Disconnect the J26 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J26-3 (KSW) - J18-1 Always Below 1 Ω J26-3 (KSW) or J18-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 9
- REPLACE UNLOCK WARNING SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.