ECU Power Source Circuit: Procedure

2013 Toyota Tundra Base, 5.7L Eng VIN WSECTION Procedure
  1. INSPECT FUSE (IMB, IGN) 
    1. Remove the IMB fuse and IGN fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IMB fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      IGN fuse

    NG → REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J26 ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying J26 ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY179908Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Standard voltage 

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J26-16 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      J26-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      J26-2 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V
      Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   3 

  3. PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.