Problem Symptoms Table

2013 Toyota Sienna LE, AWDSECTION Problem Symptoms Table

HINT:Β 

  • Use the table below to help determine the cause of problem symptoms. If multiple suspected areas are listed, the potential causes of the symptoms are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected Area" column of the table. Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the order they are listed. Replace parts as necessary.
  • The Matrix Chart is divided into 2 chapters. When troubleshooting, check Chapter 1 first. If instructions are given in Chapter 1 to proceed to 2, proceed as instructed.
  • If the instruction "Proceed to next suspected area shown in problem symptoms table" is given in the flowchart for each circuit, proceed to the next suspected area in the table.
  • If the problem still occurs even though there are no malfunctions in any of the circuits, check the TCM and replace it if necessary.
  • *1: When the circuit is defective, a DTC may be output.
1. CHAPTER 1: ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT MATRIX CHART

Symptom Suspected Area See
No up-shift (1st to 2nd) Shift solenoid valve (SL3) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0798: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL3)
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
No up-shift (2nd to 3rd) Shift solenoid valve (SL4) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2810: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
No up-shift (3rd to 4th) Shift solenoid valve (SL2) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0778: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL2)
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit*1 Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
No up-shift (4th to 5th) Shift solenoid valve (SL1) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0748: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL1)
Shift solenoid valve (SL4) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2810: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit*1 Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
No up-shift (5th to 6th) Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit*1 Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
Shift solenoid valve (SL3) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0798: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL3)
Shift solenoid valve (SL4) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2810: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
No down-shift (6th to 5th) Shift solenoid valve (SL4) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2810: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
No down-shift (5th to 4th) Shift solenoid valve (SL1) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0748: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL1)
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
No down-shift (4th to 3rd) Shift solenoid valve (SL2) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0778: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL2)
Shift solenoid valve (SL4) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2810: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
No down-shift (3rd to 2nd) Shift solenoid valve (SL4) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2810: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
Shift solenoid valve (SL3) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0798: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL3)
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
No down-shift (2nd to 1st) Shift solenoid valve (SL3) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0798: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL3)
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
No lock-up Shift solenoid valve (SLU) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2759: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SLU)
Shift solenoid valve (SL) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2769: Short in Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Circuit (Shift Solenoid Valve SL); DTC P2770: Open in Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Circuit (Shift Solenoid Valve SL)
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit*1 Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
Stop light switch circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0724: Brake Switch "B" Circuit High
Input speed sensor NT circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0715: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0717: Input Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
No lock-up off TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Shift point too high or too low Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2716: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)
Input speed sensor NT circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0715: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0717: Input Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal
Output speed sensor NC circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0791: Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0793: Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "A"
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit*1 Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
ATF temperature sensor circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0712: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input; DTC P0713: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Up-shift from 3rd to 4th while engine is cold Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit*1 Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Up-shift from 4th to 5th while engine is cold Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit*1 Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
No gear change by moving shift lever to "+" or "-" while in S Transmission control switch circuit Refer to Transmission Control Switch Circuit
ECM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Harsh engagement (N to D) Shift solenoid valve (SL1) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0748: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL1)
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Harsh engagement (Lock-up) Input speed sensor NT circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0715: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0717: Input Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal
Output speed sensor NC circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0791: Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0793: Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "A"
Shift solenoid valve (SLU) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2759: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SLU)
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Harsh engagement (Any driving position) Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit*1 Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2716: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)
Output speed sensor NC circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0791: Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0793: Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "A"
Input speed sensor NT circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0715: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0717: Input Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Poor acceleration Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2716: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
No engine braking TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
No kick-down TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Engine stalls when starting off or stopping TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Shifting malfunction Park/neutral position switch circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)
Transmission control switch circuit Refer to Transmission Control Switch Circuit
ECM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Shifting malfunction (Vehicle is stuck in 3rd or 5th gear) ECU power source circuit Refer to ECU Power Source Circuit
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Slip or shudder (5th to 6th and 6th to 5th) Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2716: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)
Initial acceleration or subsequent acceleration is improper. Vehicle is stuck in a gear (1st to 6th). Shift solenoid valve (SL1) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0748: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL1)
Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2716: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Acceleration is improper when the gear is 4th or higher. Shift solenoid valve (SL2) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0778: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL2)
Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2716: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Initial acceleration or subsequent acceleration is improper. Vehicle does not shift down (from 4th to 3rd). Vehicle is stuck in a gear (1st to 4th). Shift solenoid valve (SL2) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0778: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL2)
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Acceleration is improper when the gear is 6th. Shift solenoid valve (SL3) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P0798: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL3)
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Acceleration is improper when the gear is 3rd or 5th. Shift solenoid valve (SL4) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2810: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
Shift solenoid valve (SLT) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2716: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Initial acceleration or subsequent acceleration is improper. Vehicle does not shift down (from 3rd to 2nd). No up-shift (5th to 6th). Shift solenoid valve (SL4) circuit*1 Refer to DTC P2810: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
TCM Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
2. CHAPTER 2: ON-VEHICLE REPAIR AND OFF-VEHICLE REPAIR

Symptom Suspected Area See
Vehicle does not move in any forward or reverse positions. Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Torque converter assembly Refer to INSPECTION
Vehicle does not move with shift lever in R Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Brake No. 2 (B2) Refer to COMPONENTS
Brake No. 3 (B3) Refer to COMPONENTS
Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
No up-shift (1st to 2nd) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Brake No. 1 (B1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Shift solenoid valve (SL3)*1 Refer to DTC P0796: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL3)
No up-shift (2nd to 3rd) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Brake No. 3 (B3) Refer to COMPONENTS
Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
No up-shift (3rd to 4th) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Clutch No. 2 (C2) Refer to COMPONENTS
Shift solenoid valve (SL2)*1 Refer to DTC P0776: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL2)
No up-shift (4th to 5th) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Brake No. 3 (B3) Refer to COMPONENTS
Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
Shift solenoid valve (SL1)*1 Refer to DTC P0746: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL1)
No up-shift (5th to 6th) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Brake No. 1 (B1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Shift solenoid valve (SL3)*1 Refer to DTC P0796: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL3)
Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
No down-shift (6th to 5th) Brake No. 3 (B3) Refer to COMPONENTS
Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
No down-shift (5th to 4th) Shift solenoid valve (SL1)*1 Refer to DTC P0746: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL1)
Clutch No. 1 (C1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
No down-shift (4th to 3rd) Brake No. 3 (B3) Refer to COMPONENTS
Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
Shift solenoid valve (SL2)*1 Refer to DTC P0776: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL2)
Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
No down-shift (3rd to 2nd) Brake No. 1 (B1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Shift solenoid valve (SL3)*1 Refer to DTC P0796: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL3)
Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
No down-shift (2nd to 1st) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Shift solenoid valve (SL3)*1 Refer to DTC P0796: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL3)
No lock-up or No lock-up off Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Torque converter assembly Refer to INSPECTION
Harsh engagement (N to D) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
C1 accumulator Refer to COMPONENTS
One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Clutch No. 1 (C1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Shift solenoid valve (SL1)*1 Refer to DTC P0746: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL1)
Harsh engagement (Lock-up) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Torque converter assembly Refer to INSPECTION
Shift solenoid valve (SLU)*1 Refer to DTC P2757: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLU)
Harsh engagement (N to R) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Brake No. 2 (B2) Refer to COMPONENTS
Brake No. 3 (B3) Refer to COMPONENTS
Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
Harsh engagement (1 to 2 to 3 to 4 to 5 to 6) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Shift solenoid valve (SLT)*1 Refer to DTC P2714: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)
Harsh engagement (1st to 2nd) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
B1 accumulator Refer to COMPONENTS
Brake No. 1 (B1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Shift solenoid valve (SL3)*1 Refer to DTC P0796: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL3)
Harsh engagement (2nd to 3rd) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
B3 accumulator Refer to COMPONENTS
Brake No. 3 (B3) Refer to COMPONENTS
Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
Harsh engagement (3rd to 4th) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
C2 accumulator Refer to COMPONENTS
Clutch No. 2 (C2) Refer to COMPONENTS
Shift solenoid valve (SL2)*1 Refer to DTC P0776: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL2)
Harsh engagement (4th to 5th) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
B3 accumulator Refer to COMPONENTS
Brake No. 3 (B3) Refer to COMPONENTS
Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
Harsh engagement (5th to 6th) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
B1 accumulator Refer to COMPONENTS
Brake No. 1 (B1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Shift solenoid valve (SL3)*1 Refer to DTC P0796: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL3)
Harsh engagement (6th to 5th) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
B3 accumulator Refer to COMPONENTS
Brake No. 3 (B3) Refer to COMPONENTS
Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4)
Slip or shudder (Forward and reverse: After warm-up) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Oil strainer Refer to COMPONENTS
Brake No. 1 (B1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Brake No. 2 (B2) Refer to COMPONENTS
Brake No. 3 (B3) Refer to COMPONENTS
One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Clutch No. 1 (C1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Clutch No. 2 (C2) Refer to COMPONENTS
Slip or shudder (Particular position: just after engine starts) Torque converter assembly Refer to INSPECTION
Slip or shudder (shift lever in R) Brake No. 2 (B2) Refer to COMPONENTS
Brake No. 3 (B3) Refer to COMPONENTS
Slip or shudder (1st) One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Clutch No. 1 (C1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Slip or shudder (2nd) Brake No. 1 (B1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Clutch No. 1 (C1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Slip or shudder (3rd) Brake No. 3 (B3) Refer to COMPONENTS
Clutch No. 1 (C1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Slip or shudder (4th) Clutch No. 1 (C1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Clutch No. 2 (C2) Refer to COMPONENTS
Slip or shudder (5th) Brake No. 3 (B3) Refer to COMPONENTS
Clutch No. 2 (C2) Refer to COMPONENTS
Slip or shudder (6th) Brake No. 1 (B1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Clutch No. 2 (C2) Refer to COMPONENTS
No engine braking (1st) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Brake No. 2 (B2) Refer to COMPONENTS
No engine braking (2nd) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Brake No. 1 (B1) Refer to COMPONENTS
No engine braking (3rd) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Brake No. 3 (B3) Refer to COMPONENTS
No engine braking (4th) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Clutch No. 2 (C2) Refer to COMPONENTS
No kick-down Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Shift point too high or too low Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Poor acceleration (All positions) Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Torque converter assembly Refer to INSPECTION
Poor acceleration (6th) Brake No. 1 (B1) Refer to COMPONENTS
Clutch No. 2 (C2) Refer to COMPONENTS
Engine stalls when starting off or stopping Valve body assembly Refer to REMOVAL
Torque converter assembly Refer to INSPECTION
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.