Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Problem Symptoms Table
2013 Toyota Sienna LE, AWDSECTION Problem Symptoms Table
HINT:Β
- Use the table below to help determine the cause of problem symptoms. If multiple suspected areas are listed, the potential causes of the symptoms are listed in order of probability in the "Suspected Area" column of the table. Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the order they are listed. Replace parts as necessary.
- The Matrix Chart is divided into 2 chapters. When troubleshooting, check Chapter 1 first. If instructions are given in Chapter 1 to proceed to 2, proceed as instructed.
- If the instruction "Proceed to next suspected area shown in problem symptoms table" is given in the flowchart for each circuit, proceed to the next suspected area in the table.
- If the problem still occurs even though there are no malfunctions in any of the circuits, check the TCM and replace it if necessary.
- *1: When the circuit is defective, a DTC may be output.
1. CHAPTER 1: ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT MATRIX CHART
2. CHAPTER 2: ON-VEHICLE REPAIR AND OFF-VEHICLE REPAIR
| Symptom | Suspected Area | See |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle does not move in any forward or reverse positions. | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Torque converter assembly | Refer to INSPECTION | |
| Vehicle does not move with shift lever in R | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Brake No. 2 (B2) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Brake No. 3 (B3) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 | Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4) | |
| No up-shift (1st to 2nd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Brake No. 1 (B1) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL3)*1 | Refer to DTC P0796: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL3) | |
| No up-shift (2nd to 3rd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Brake No. 3 (B3) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 | Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4) | |
| No up-shift (3rd to 4th) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Clutch No. 2 (C2) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL2)*1 | Refer to DTC P0776: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL2) | |
| No up-shift (4th to 5th) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Brake No. 3 (B3) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 | Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4) | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL1)*1 | Refer to DTC P0746: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL1) | |
| No up-shift (5th to 6th) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Brake No. 1 (B1) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL3)*1 | Refer to DTC P0796: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL3) | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 | Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4) | |
| No down-shift (6th to 5th) | Brake No. 3 (B3) | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 | Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4) | |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| No down-shift (5th to 4th) | Shift solenoid valve (SL1)*1 | Refer to DTC P0746: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL1) |
| Clutch No. 1 (C1) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| No down-shift (4th to 3rd) | Brake No. 3 (B3) | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 | Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4) | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL2)*1 | Refer to DTC P0776: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL2) | |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| No down-shift (3rd to 2nd) | Brake No. 1 (B1) | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL3)*1 | Refer to DTC P0796: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL3) | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 | Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4) | |
| Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL | |
| No down-shift (2nd to 1st) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL3)*1 | Refer to DTC P0796: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL3) | |
| No lock-up or No lock-up off | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Torque converter assembly | Refer to INSPECTION | |
| Harsh engagement (N to D) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| C1 accumulator | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Clutch No. 1 (C1) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL1)*1 | Refer to DTC P0746: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL1) | |
| Harsh engagement (Lock-up) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Torque converter assembly | Refer to INSPECTION | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SLU)*1 | Refer to DTC P2757: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLU) | |
| Harsh engagement (N to R) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Brake No. 2 (B2) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Brake No. 3 (B3) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 | Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4) | |
| Harsh engagement (1 to 2 to 3 to 4 to 5 to 6) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Shift solenoid valve (SLT)*1 | Refer to DTC P2714: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT) | |
| Harsh engagement (1st to 2nd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| B1 accumulator | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Brake No. 1 (B1) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL3)*1 | Refer to DTC P0796: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL3) | |
| Harsh engagement (2nd to 3rd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| B3 accumulator | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Brake No. 3 (B3) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 | Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4) | |
| Harsh engagement (3rd to 4th) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| C2 accumulator | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Clutch No. 2 (C2) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL2)*1 | Refer to DTC P0776: Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL2) | |
| Harsh engagement (4th to 5th) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| B3 accumulator | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Brake No. 3 (B3) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 | Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4) | |
| Harsh engagement (5th to 6th) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| B1 accumulator | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Brake No. 1 (B1) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL3)*1 | Refer to DTC P0796: Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL3) | |
| Harsh engagement (6th to 5th) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| B3 accumulator | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Brake No. 3 (B3) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Shift solenoid valve (SL4)*1 | Refer to DTC P2808: Pressure Control Solenoid "G" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SL4) | |
| Slip or shudder (Forward and reverse: After warm-up) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Oil strainer | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Brake No. 1 (B1) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Brake No. 2 (B2) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Brake No. 3 (B3) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Clutch No. 1 (C1) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Clutch No. 2 (C2) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Slip or shudder (Particular position: just after engine starts) | Torque converter assembly | Refer to INSPECTION |
| Slip or shudder (shift lever in R) | Brake No. 2 (B2) | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| Brake No. 3 (B3) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Slip or shudder (1st) | One-way clutch No. 1 (F1) | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| Clutch No. 1 (C1) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Slip or shudder (2nd) | Brake No. 1 (B1) | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| Clutch No. 1 (C1) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Slip or shudder (3rd) | Brake No. 3 (B3) | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| Clutch No. 1 (C1) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Slip or shudder (4th) | Clutch No. 1 (C1) | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| Clutch No. 2 (C2) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Slip or shudder (5th) | Brake No. 3 (B3) | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| Clutch No. 2 (C2) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Slip or shudder (6th) | Brake No. 1 (B1) | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| Clutch No. 2 (C2) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| No engine braking (1st) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Brake No. 2 (B2) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| No engine braking (2nd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Brake No. 1 (B1) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| No engine braking (3rd) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Brake No. 3 (B3) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| No engine braking (4th) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Clutch No. 2 (C2) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| No kick-down | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Shift point too high or too low | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Poor acceleration (All positions) | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Torque converter assembly | Refer to INSPECTION | |
| Poor acceleration (6th) | Brake No. 1 (B1) | Refer to COMPONENTS |
| Clutch No. 2 (C2) | Refer to COMPONENTS | |
| Engine stalls when starting off or stopping | Valve body assembly | Refer to REMOVAL |
| Torque converter assembly | Refer to INSPECTION |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.