DTC 41: Reclining Origin Point Limit Switch Malfunction: Procedure

2013 Toyota Sienna LE, AWDSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the R4 limit switch assembly (reclining origin point switch) connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying R4 Limit Switch Assembly (Reclining Origin Point Switch) Connector
      GTY299967Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R4-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Limit Switch Assembly (Reclining Origin Point Switch)
    3. Reconnect the limit switch assembly (reclining origin point switch) connector.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT LIMIT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (RECLINING ORIGIN POINT SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the limit switch assembly (reclining origin point switch). Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
      Fig 2: Inspecting Limit Switch Assembly (Reclining Origin Point Switch)
      GTY302964Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Not Pushed (off) 10 kΩ or higher
      Pushed (on) Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Limit Switch Assembly (Reclining Origin Point Switch))
      *b Not Pushed (off)
      *c Pushed (on)
    3. Reinstall the limit switch assembly (reclining origin point switch).

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RECLINING ORIGIN POINT SWITCH - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the R4 limit switch assembly (reclining origin point switch) connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying R4 Limit Switch Assembly (Reclining Origin Point Switch) Connector
      GTY299967Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      R4-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Limit Switch Assembly (Reclining Origin Point Switch))
    3. Reconnect the limit switch assembly (reclining origin point switch) connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   5 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU - RECLINING ORIGIN POINT SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the Q3 position control ECU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the R4 limit switch assembly (reclining origin point switch) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q3-8 (RCOP) - R4-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      Q3-8 (RCOP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      R4-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the limit switch assembly (reclining origin point switch) connector.
    5. Reconnect the position control ECU assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   7 

  5. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  6. REPLACE LIMIT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (RECLINING ORIGIN POINT SWITCH). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY 
  7. REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
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