Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 41: Reclining Origin Point Limit Switch Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the R4 limit switch assembly (reclining origin point switch) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R4-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Limit Switch Assembly (Reclining Origin Point Switch) - Reconnect the limit switch assembly (reclining origin point switch) connector.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT LIMIT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (RECLINING ORIGIN POINT SWITCH)
- Remove the limit switch assembly (reclining origin point switch). Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Not Pushed (off) 10 kΩ or higher Pushed (on) Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Limit Switch Assembly (Reclining Origin Point Switch))*b Not Pushed (off) *c Pushed (on) - Reinstall the limit switch assembly (reclining origin point switch).
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RECLINING ORIGIN POINT SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the R4 limit switch assembly (reclining origin point switch) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R4-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Limit Switch Assembly (Reclining Origin Point Switch)) - Reconnect the limit switch assembly (reclining origin point switch) connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU - RECLINING ORIGIN POINT SWITCH)
- Disconnect the Q3 position control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the R4 limit switch assembly (reclining origin point switch) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q3-8 (RCOP) - R4-2 Always Below 1 Ω Q3-8 (RCOP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R4-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the limit switch assembly (reclining origin point switch) connector.
- Reconnect the position control ECU assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 7
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE LIMIT SWITCH ASSEMBLY (RECLINING ORIGIN POINT SWITCH). Refer to DISASSEMBLY
- REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to DISASSEMBLY
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.