Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC 21: Reclining Pulse Abnormal: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the R5 rear seat with adjuster frame assembly LH (reclining motor) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R5-4 - Body ground Power seat switch assembly (up switch) off → on Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V No. 2 power seat switch assembly (up switch) off → on Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V R5-3 - Body ground Power seat switch assembly (down switch) off → on Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V No. 2 power seat switch assembly (down switch) off → on Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V R5-5 - Body ground Power seat switch assembly (up or down switch) on
(During seat reclining operation)5.5 to 6.5 V No. 2 power seat switch assembly (up or down switch) on
(During seat reclining operation)5.5 to 6.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Seat with Adjuster Frame Assembly LH (Reclining Motor)) - Reconnect the rear seat with adjuster frame assembly LH (reclining motor) connector.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT REAR SEAT WITH ADJUSTER FRAME ASSEMBLY LH (RECLINING MOTOR)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Q3-14 (RCP)- Body ground Power seat switch assembly (up or down switch) on
(During seat reclining operation)Pulse generation No. 2 power seat switch assembly (up or down switch) on
(During seat reclining operation)Pulse generation TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Position Control ECU Assembly)
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 7
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - RECLINING MOTOR)
- Disconnect the Q3 position control ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the R5 rear seat with adjuster frame assembly LH (reclining motor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q3-14 (RCP) - R5-2 Always Below 1 Ω R5-6 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Q3-14 (RCP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the rear seat with adjuster frame assembly LH (reclining motor) connector.
- Reconnect the position control ECU assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE REAR SEAT WITH ADJUSTER FRAME ASSEMBLY LH (RECLINING MOTOR)
- Temporarily replace the rear seat with adjuster frame assembly (reclining motor) with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK OPERATION
- Confirm that the auto access seat operates correctly. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Auto access seat operates correctly.
NG → See step 8
OK → END
- Confirm that the auto access seat operates correctly. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - RECLINING MOTOR)
- Disconnect the Q3 and Q2 position control ECU assembly connectors.
- Disconnect the R5 rear seat with adjuster frame assembly (reclining motor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q3-2 (RCUP) - R5-4 Always Below 1 Ω Q3-5 (RCDN) - R5-3 Always Below 1 Ω Q2-6 (SP6) - R5-5 Always Below 1 Ω Q3-2 (RCUP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q3-5 (RCDN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q2-6 (SP6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the rear seat with adjuster frame assembly (reclining motor) connector.
- Reconnect the position control ECU assembly connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 9
- REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to DISASSEMBLY
- REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to DISASSEMBLY
- REPLACE POSITION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to DISASSEMBLY
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.