DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal: Procedure

2013 Toyota Sequoia Limited, 5.7L Eng VIN WSECTION Procedure
  1. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR SP2 INSTALLATION 
    1. Check the speed sensor SP2 installation.
      Fig 1: Identifying Clearance Between Sensor And Transmission Case
      GTY244081Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK

      The installation bolt is tightened properly and there is no clearance between the sensor and transmission case.

    NG → SECURELY INSTALL OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR SP2 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR SP2 
    1. Disconnect the D44 speed sensor connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying D44 Speed Sensor Connector Terminals
      GTY244105Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 560 to 680 Ω

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR SP2 - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the D56 ECM connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying D56 ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY219349Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D56-101 (SP2+) - D56-100 (SP2-) 20°C (68°F) 560 to 680 Ω
      D56-101 (SP2+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D56-100 (SP2-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK (for 3UR-FE) B
      OK (for 3UR-FBE) C

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   6 

    A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. REPLACE SPEED SENSOR SP2. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  5. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  6. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.