Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input): Procedure
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the D21 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition - 2 (RB) - 6 (PL)
- 4 (B) - 5 (L)
Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω 2 (RB) - 1 (RL) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω - 2 (RB) - 9 (NL)
- 4 (B) - 5 (L)
Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω 2 (RB) - 7 (DL) - Shift lever in D
- Shift lever in S, "+" and "-"
Below 1 Ω - 2 (RB) - 6 (PL)
- 4 (B) - 5 (L)
Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RB) - 1 (RL) Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher - 2 (RB) - 9 (NL)
- 4 (B) - 5 (L)
Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RB) - 7 (DL) - Shift lever not in D
- Shift lever not in S, "+" and "-"
10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect the H31 transmission control switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (IG) - 7 (S) Shift lever in S, "+" and "-" Below 1 Ω 3 (IG) - 7 (S) Shift lever not in S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the D21 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D21-2 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V D21-2 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - IGNITION SWITCH)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the H31 transmission control switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H31-3 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V H31-3 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - IGNITION SWITCH)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the D56 ECM connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition - D56-2 (P) - Body ground
- D56-120 (NSW) - Body ground
- Ignition switch ON
- Shift lever in P
11 to 14 V D56-26 (R) - Body ground - Ignition switch ON
- Shift lever in R
11 to 14 V* - D56-25 (N) - Body ground
- D56-120 (NSW) - Body ground
- Ignition switch ON
- Shift lever in N
11 to 14 V D56-27 (D) - Body ground - Ignition switch ON
- Shift lever in D
11 to 14 V - D56-2 (P) - Body ground
- D56-120 (NSW) - Body ground
- Ignition switch ON
- Shift lever not in P
Below 1 V D56-26 (R) - Body ground - Ignition switch ON
- Shift lever not in R
Below 1 V - D56-25 (N) - Body ground
- D56-120 (NSW) - Body ground
- Ignition switch ON
- Shift lever not in N
Below 1 V D56-27 (D) - Body ground - Ignition switch ON
- Shift lever not in D
Below 1 V HINT:
*: The voltage will drop slightly due to turning on the back-up light.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the A27 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A27-25 (S) - Body ground Shift lever in S, "+" and "-" 11 to 14 V A27-25 (S) - Body ground Shift lever not in S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V RESULTResult Proceed to NG A OK (for 3UR-FE) B OK (for 3UR-FBE) C
B → See step 7
C → See step 10
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.