Air Conditioning Control Panel does not Operate: Procedure

2013 Toyota Sequoia Limited, 5.7L Eng VIN WSECTION Procedure
  1. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG NO. 1) 
    1. Remove the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse from the main body ECU.
      Fig 1: Identifying ECU-IG No. 1 Fuse & Main Body ECU
      GTY247138Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ECU-IG No. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL - BATTERY, BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the H45 integration control and panel connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying H45 Integration Control And Panel Connector Terminals
      GTY247211Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H45-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H45-1 (GND) - H45-16 (IG+) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    3. Reconnect the integration control and panel connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL) 
    1. Disconnect the H45 integration control and panel connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying H24 Air Conditioning Amplifier, H45 Integration Control And Panel Connectors
      GTY247212Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the H24 air conditioning amplifier connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H45-3 (STX) - H24-37 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      H45-3 (STX) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the air conditioning amplifier connector.
    5. Reconnect the integration control and panel connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL 
    1. Replace the integration control and panel with a new or properly functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Operate the air conditioning control to check that it functions properly.

      OK

      Air conditioning control function operates normally.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → END (INTEGRATION CONTROL AND PANEL IS FAULTY) 

  5. REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.