Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer on the combination meter is normal.
OK
Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT:
- The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, refer to "Operation Check" in the meter/gauge system. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.
NG → GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer on the combination meter is normal.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPEED SIGNAL)
- Disconnect the H43 clearance warning ECU connector.
- Jack up the drive wheels.
- Move the shift lever to N.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the signal waveform of the meter.MEASUREMENT CONDITION
Item Content Terminal No. (Symbol) H43-3 (SPD) - Body ground Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 20 msec./DIV. Condition Drive vehicle at 20 km/h (12 mph) HINT:
As the vehicle speed increases, the wave length shortens.
OK
Voltage pulses as shown in the illustration.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the H43 clearance warning ECU connector.
- Disconnect the H37 combination meter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H43-3 (SPD) - H37-35 (+S) Always Below 1 Ω H43-3 (SPD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 5
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.